All 833 Inductees

 
  1. Catherine R. (Arnold) Williams (1790-1872)

    Inducted in 2002
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Literature / Writers / Newspapers, Women

  2. Miantonomi and Canonicus (Satchems)

    Miantonomi and Canonicus (Satchems)

    Inducted in 1997
    Categories: Government & Politics, Native Americans

  3. Pasquale "Pat"/"Doc" J. Abbruzzi (1932-1998)

    Inducted in 2002
    Categories: Sports - Football

  4. Dr. Doris M. Hollway Abels

    Inducted in 2000
    Categories: Education & Universities, Entertainment Development, Theater, Women

  5. Margaret F. Ackroyd

    Inducted in 1972
    Categories: Civil Rights / Abolitionists, Government & Politics, Women

  6. Dr. James P. Adams (1895-1969)

    Inducted in 1966
    Categories: Education & Universities

  7. Karen L. Adams

    Inducted in 2012
    Categories: TV & Radio, Women

  8. Senator Nelson W. Aldrich

    Senator Nelson W. Aldrich (1841-1915)

    Inducted in 1972
    Categories: Government & Politics

  9. Sara M. Algeo

    Sara M. Algeo (1876-1953)

    Inducted in 2020
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Women

  10. Senator Philip Allen

    Senator Philip Allen (1785-1865)

    Inducted in 2002
    Categories: Business / Entrepreneurs, Famous RI Families, Government & Politics, Industry - Jewelry

  11. James Allen

    James Allen (1824-1897)

    Inducted in 2006
    Categories: Explorers & Adventurers

  12. Captain William Henry Allen

    Captain William Henry Allen (1784-1813)

    Inducted in 2013
    Categories: Military

  13. Zachariah Allen

    Zachariah Allen (1795-1882)

    Inducted in 1973
    Categories: Business / Entrepreneurs, Civic Leaders, Civil Rights / Abolitionists, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Industry - Textiles, Inventors & Inventions, Technology & Science

  14. Warren Alpert

    Warren Alpert (1920-2007)

    Inducted in 2014
    Categories: Business / Entrepreneurs, Medicine & Health Care, Philanthropists

  15. Frank H. Alston, Jr.

    Frank H. Alston, Jr. (1913-1978)

    Inducted in 1979
    Categories: African Americans, Artists & Painters, Military

  16. Chief Justice Samuel Ames (1806-1865)

    Inducted in 2002
    Categories: Government & Politics, Law / Legal Pioneers

  17. Rev. Dr. Elisha Benjamin Andrews (1844-1917)

    Inducted in 2010
    Categories: Education & Universities

  18. David L. Angell

    David L. Angell (1946-2001)

    Inducted in 2003
    Categories: Education & Universities, Entertainment Development, Literature / Writers / Newspapers, TV & Radio

  19. William G. Angell

    William G. Angell (1811-1870)

    Inducted in 2004
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation

  20. Joseph K. Angell (1794-1857)

    Inducted in 2001
    Categories: Law / Legal Pioneers

  21. James Burrill Angell

    James Burrill Angell (1829-1916)

    Inducted in 2008
    Categories: Architects & Designers, Education & Universities, Famous RI Families, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Literature / Writers / Newspapers, Technology & Science

  22. H. Cushman Anthony (1904-2000)

    Inducted in 1985
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Education & Universities

  23. M. Therese Antone, RSM, Ed.D.

    Inducted in 2006
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Education & Universities, Religion & Churches, Women

  24. George S. Araujo

    Inducted in 2001
    Categories: Artists & Painters, Sports - Other

  25. Samuel Greene Arnold

    Samuel Greene Arnold (1821-1880)

    Inducted in 2004
    Categories: Government & Politics, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation

  26. James Newall Arnold (1844-1927)

    Inducted in 2007
    Categories: Famous RI Families, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Literature / Writers / Newspapers

  27. Dr. Stanley M. Aronson

    Dr. Stanley M. Aronson

    Inducted in 1997
    Categories: Education & Universities, Medicine & Health Care

  28. Marion F. Avarista

    Inducted in 1988
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Medicine & Health Care, Women

  29. Nelly Ayvasian

    Inducted in 1988
    Categories: Civic Leaders

  30. Ben-Hur

    Ben-Hur "Ben" Baddikian (1920-2016)

    Inducted in 2017
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Literature / Writers / Newspapers

  31. Charles C. Baldelli

    Charles C. Baldelli (1933-)

    Inducted in 2015
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Government & Politics

  32. Dr. Robert D. Ballard (1942-)

    Inducted in 2010
    Categories: Explorers & Adventurers, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation

  33. George Bancroft

    George Bancroft (1800-1891)

    Inducted in 1984
    Categories: Military

  34. Joseph Banigan (1839-1898)

    Inducted in 2005
    Categories: Education & Universities, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Immigrants: Irish, Industry - General, Philanthropists, Religion & Churches

  35. Edward Mitchell Bannister

    Edward Mitchell Bannister (1828-1901)

    Inducted in 1976
    Categories: African Americans, Artists & Painters

  36. Christiana Carteaux Bannister

    Christiana Carteaux Bannister

    Inducted in 2003
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Native Americans, Women

  37. Maj. Gen. Harold R. Barker (1891-1965)

    Inducted in 1989
    Categories: Military

  38. Henry Barnard

    Henry Barnard (1811-1900)

    Inducted in 2001
    Categories: Education & Universities

  39. Michael "Mike" Barrowman

    Inducted in 2004
    Categories: Olympic Athletes, Sports - Other

  40. Amos Chafee Barstow

    Amos Chafee Barstow (1813-1892)

    Inducted in 2004
    Categories: Government & Politics, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Industry - General

  41. John Russell Bartlett

    John Russell Bartlett (1805-1886)

    Inducted in 2004
    Categories: Government & Politics, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation

  42. Colonel William Barton

    Colonel William Barton (1748-1831)

    Inducted in 1999
    Categories: Founders of Rhode Island, Military

  43. Brother Adelard Beaudet (1884-1990)

    Inducted in 1986
    Categories: Education & Universities, Religion & Churches, Sports - Hockey

  44. William LeBaron "Billy" Beck (1929-)

    Inducted in 1968
    Categories: Olympic Athletes, Sports - Other

  45. Rev. Aloysius B. Begley, O.P. (1905-1978)

    Inducted in 1974
    Categories: Education & Universities, Religion & Churches, Sports - Basketball, Sports - Hockey

  46. Norman B. "Bill" Belisle

    Inducted in 1990
    Categories: Education & Universities, Sports - Hockey

  47. Bernard E. Bell (1920-2015)

    Inducted in 1991
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Religion & Churches

  48. Andrew J. Bell, Jr. (1907-2000)

    Inducted in 2007
    Categories: African Americans, Civic Leaders, Civil Rights / Abolitionists

  49. Lionel Benjamin

    Inducted in 1984
    Categories: Government & Politics

  50. Robert H. "Bob" Bennett (1919-1974)

    Inducted in 1968
    Categories: Education & Universities, Olympic Athletes, Sports - Other

  51. Harvey A. Bennett (1925-2004)

    Inducted in 2007
    Categories: Sports - Hockey

  52. Fred Benson (1895-1996)

    Inducted in 1982
    Categories: African Americans, Philanthropists, Sports - Baseball

  53. Bishop George Berkeley

    Bishop George Berkeley (1685-1753)

    Inducted in 1998
    Categories: Education & Universities, Immigrants: Irish, Philanthropists, Religion & Churches

  54. Maximilian D. Berlitz (1852-1921)

    Inducted in 2007
    Categories: Education & Universities

  55. Sister Mary Bernard, RSM

    Inducted in 1987
    Categories: Education & Universities, Religion & Churches, Women

  56. Helen A. Bert (1922-2002)

    Inducted in 1996
    Categories: Education & Universities, Sports - Other, Women

  57. Ade Bethune (1914-2002)

    Inducted in 1990
    Categories: Architects & Designers, Civic Leaders, Religion & Churches, Women

  58. Thomas Williams Bicknell

    Thomas Williams Bicknell (1834-1925)

    Inducted in 2010
    Categories: Education & Universities, Government & Politics, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Religion & Churches

  59. Dr. Bruce Macmillan Bigelow (1903-1954)

    Inducted in 1967
    Categories: Education & Universities

  60. Dr. Robert D Billington

    Inducted in 2017
    Categories: Education & Universities, Explorers & Adventurers, Military

  61. William Binney (1825-1909)

    Inducted in 2006
    Categories: Banking / Finance, Civic Leaders, Philanthropists

  62. Robert J. Black (1928-)

    Inducted in 1995
    Categories: Education & Universities, Government & Politics, Sports - Other

  63. Rev. William William Blackstone

    Rev. William William Blackstone (1595-1675)

    Inducted in 1999
    Categories: Founders of Rhode Island, Religion & Churches

  64. Major General George Newman Bliss

    Major General George Newman Bliss (1837-1928)

    Inducted in 2003
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Military

  65. Major General Zenas Randall Bliss

    Major General Zenas Randall Bliss (1835-1900)

    Inducted in 2009
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Military

  66. General John Bruce Blount

    General John Bruce Blount (1928-)

    Inducted in 1984
    Categories: Education & Universities, Military

  67. Luther H. Blount (1916-2006)

    Inducted in 1981
    Categories: Craftsmen, Industry - Maritime

  68. Burton L. "Buster" Bonoff

    Inducted in 1999
    Categories: Business / Entrepreneurs, Famous RI Families, Theater

  69. W. Russell Boss (1909-1988)

    Inducted in 1980
    Categories: Industry - General

  70. Russell A. "Ron" Boss

    Inducted in 1980
    Categories: Industry - General, Sports - Other

  71. Bradford P. Boss

    Inducted in 1980
    Categories: Education & Universities, Government & Politics, Industry - General, Sports - Hockey

  72. Governor Augustus Osborn Bourn

    Governor Augustus Osborn Bourn (1834-1925)

    Inducted in 2005
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Government & Politics, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Industry - General

  73. Donald H. Bousquet

    Donald H. Bousquet (1948-)

    Inducted in 2015
    Categories: Artists & Painters, Literature / Writers / Newspapers

  74. Monsignor Anthony Bove

    Monsignor Anthony Bove (1877-1931)

    Inducted in 2013
    Categories: Religion & Churches

  75. Vice Admiral Harold G. Bowen, USN (1883-1965)

    Inducted in 1992
    Categories: Military

  76. Senator William Bradford

    Senator William Bradford (1729-1808)

    Inducted in 2007
    Categories: Founders of Rhode Island, Government & Politics

  77. Chief Justice Charles Smith Bradley

    Chief Justice Charles Smith Bradley (1819-1888)

    Inducted in 2006
    Categories: Law / Legal Pioneers, Philanthropists

  78. Gladys Williams Brayton (1890-1990)

    Inducted in 1991
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Literature / Writers / Newspapers, Women

  79. Richard L Bready, 2017

    Richard L Bready, 2017

    Inducted in 2017
    Categories: Business / Entrepreneurs, Philanthropists

  80. Mary P. Brennan

    Inducted in 1992
    Categories: Civic Leaders

  81. E. Doris Brennan (Weir)

    Inducted in 1968
    Categories: Olympic Athletes, Sports - Other, Women

  82. Wilma H. Briggs

    Wilma H. Briggs (1930-)

    Inducted in 2013
    Categories: Sports - Baseball, Women

  83. Walter "Salty" Brine (1918-2005)

    Inducted in 1979
    Categories: TV & Radio

  84. Edwin C. Brown (1910-2010)

    Inducted in 1986
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Education & Universities, Government & Politics

  85. Sevellon Brown (1886-1983)

    Inducted in 1976
    Categories: Literature / Writers / Newspapers

  86. John Nicholas Brown (1900-1979)

    Inducted in 1975
    Categories: Artists & Painters, Education & Universities, Famous RI Families, Government & Politics, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Military

  87. T. Dawson Brown

    Inducted in 1970
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Government & Politics

  88. Ellison M. "Tarzan" Brown

    Inducted in 1968
    Categories: Native Americans, Olympic Athletes, Sports - Other

  89. Joseph Brown

    Joseph Brown (1733-1785)

    Inducted in 1999
    Categories: Architects & Designers, Business / Entrepreneurs, Education & Universities, Famous RI Families, Technology & Science

  90. Moses Brown

    Moses Brown (1738-1836)

    Inducted in 1999
    Categories: Business / Entrepreneurs, Civil Rights / Abolitionists, Education & Universities, Famous RI Families, Founders of Rhode Island, Industry - Textiles, Religion & Churches

  91. Nicholas Brown, II

    Nicholas Brown, II (1769-1841)

    Inducted in 2000
    Categories: Business / Entrepreneurs, Education & Universities, Famous RI Families, Philanthropists

  92. John Carter Brown (1797-1874)

    Inducted in 2012
    Categories: Civil Rights / Abolitionists, Education & Universities, Famous RI Families, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation

  93. Joseph R. Brown

    Joseph R. Brown (1810-1876)

    Inducted in 1973
    Categories: Industry - General, Inventors & Inventions

  94. Charles DeWolf Brownell

    Charles DeWolf Brownell (1822-1909)

    Inducted in 2011
    Categories: Artists & Painters

  95. Carlton C Brownell

    Carlton C Brownell (1917-2013)

    Inducted in 2017
    Categories: Education & Universities, Literature / Writers / Newspapers, Military

  96. Harold W. Browning (1893-1987)

    Inducted in 1977
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Education & Universities, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Religion & Churches

  97. George Bucklin

    George Bucklin (1843-1918)

    Inducted in 1981
    Categories: Military, Philanthropists

  98. James C. Bucklin

    James C. Bucklin (1801-1890)

    Inducted in 2012
    Categories: Architects & Designers, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation

  99. Arnold Buffum

    Arnold Buffum (1782-1859)

    Inducted in 2001
    Categories: Civil Rights / Abolitionists

  100. ELIZABETH “LILLIE”  BUFFUM CHACE WYMAN

    ELIZABETH “LILLIE” BUFFUM CHACE WYMAN (1847-1929)

    Inducted in 2020
    Categories: Civil Rights / Abolitionists, Women

  101. Eugene J. Buonaccorsi

    Inducted in 1986
    Categories: Literature / Writers / Newspapers, Military

  102. Bernard V. Buonanno, Sr. (1909-2010)

    Inducted in 1992
    Categories: Education & Universities, Sports - Basketball, Sports - Football

  103. Joseph E. Buonanno, Sr. (1910-1991)

    Inducted in 1981
    Categories: Banking / Finance, Education & Universities, Sports - Football

  104. Tristam Burges

    Tristam Burges (1770-1853)

    Inducted in 2000
    Categories: Education & Universities, Government & Politics, Law / Legal Pioneers

  105. Justice Walter Snow Burges

    Justice Walter Snow Burges (1808-1892)

    Inducted in 2006
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Law / Legal Pioneers

  106. Dr. Alex M. Burgess (1886-)

    Inducted in 1971
    Categories: Medicine & Health Care

  107. Sydney Richmond Burleigh (1853-1931)

    Inducted in 2011
    Categories: Artists & Painters, Civic Leaders, Education & Universities

  108. Major General  Ambrose Everett Burnside

    Major General Ambrose Everett Burnside (1824-1881)

    Inducted in 2003
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Military

  109. James Burrill, Jr.

    James Burrill, Jr. (1772-1820)

    Inducted in 2000
    Categories: Founders of Rhode Island, Government & Politics

  110. Billie Ann Burrill

    Billie Ann Burrill (1921-2010)

    Inducted in 2013
    Categories: Dance, Education & Universities, Explorers & Adventurers, Sports - Other, Women

  111. Colonel Gonzalo Edward

    Colonel Gonzalo Edward "Ned" Buxton, Jr. (1880-1949)

    Inducted in 2014
    Categories: Literature / Writers / Newspapers, Military

  112. Ruth Buzzi (1936-)

    Inducted in 1971
    Categories: Entertainment Development, Theater

  113. Judge Nathaniel Byfield

    Judge Nathaniel Byfield (1653-1733)

    Inducted in 2007


  114. Arthur "Artie" Cabral

    Inducted in 2014
    Categories: Music (Singers, Composers)

  115. Harry M. Callahan (1912-1999)

    Inducted in 2000
    Categories: Artists & Painters, Education & Universities

  116. Ernest A. Calverley

    Inducted in 1967
    Categories: Education & Universities, Sports - Other

  117. Dr. Joseph E. Cannon (1911-1989)

    Inducted in 2010
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Education & Universities, Medicine & Health Care, Military

  118. Justice Antonio Caposto (1879-1962)

    Inducted in 2014
    Categories: Law / Legal Pioneers

  119. Judge Frank Caprio

    Judge Frank Caprio

    Inducted in 2019


  120. Daniel O. Cargill

    Inducted in 1972
    Categories: Civil Engineer, Technology & Science

  121. Frankie Carle

    Frankie Carle (1903-2001)

    Inducted in 1968
    Categories: Music (Singers, Composers)

  122. Joanne Carner (1939-)

    Inducted in 1969
    Categories: Sports - Golf, Women

  123. Thomas Carney (1927-2016)

    Inducted in 1983
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Labor / Unions

  124. Alfred Carpionato

    Alfred Carpionato

    Inducted in 2017
    Categories: Business / Entrepreneurs, Philanthropists

  125. Edward Carrington

    Edward Carrington (1775-1843)

    Inducted in 2012
    Categories: Business / Entrepreneurs, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Industry - Maritime

  126. Dr. Charles Carroll (1876-1936)

    Inducted in 2009
    Categories: Education & Universities, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Law / Legal Pioneers

  127. John Carter

    John Carter (1745-1814)

    Inducted in 2000
    Categories: Literature / Writers / Newspapers

  128. Walter E.

    Walter E. "Ted" Carter

    Inducted in 2015
    Categories: Military

  129. Samuel Casey

    Samuel Casey (1724-1773)

    Inducted in 1998
    Categories: Craftsmen, Rogues

  130. Reginald A. Centracchio

    Reginald A. Centracchio

    Inducted in 2003
    Categories: Military

  131. Alfred A. "Smokey" Cerrone

    Inducted in 1991
    Categories: Business / Entrepreneurs, Education & Universities, Philanthropists, Sports - Baseball

  132. Beatrice O. "Happy" Chace

    Inducted in 1999
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation

  133. Elizabeth Buffum Chace

    Elizabeth Buffum Chace (1806-1899)

    Inducted in 2002
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Civil Rights / Abolitionists, Women

  134. John H. Chafee

    John H. Chafee (1922-1999)

    Inducted in 1971
    Categories: Famous RI Families, Government & Politics

  135. Zechariah Chafee Jr.

    Zechariah Chafee Jr. (1885-1957)

    Inducted in 2003
    Categories: Government & Politics

  136. Colonel Everitte St. John Chaffee (1879-1971)

    Inducted in 2014
    Categories: Law / Legal Pioneers, Military

  137. George Byron Champlin (1851-1946)

    Inducted in 2008
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Industry - Jewelry, Philanthropists

  138. Dr. Walter Channing

    Dr. Walter Channing (1786-1876)

    Inducted in 2012
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Medicine & Health Care

  139. Reverend William Ellery Channing

    Reverend William Ellery Channing (1780-1842)

    Inducted in 2012
    Categories: Famous RI Families, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Religion & Churches

  140. Dr. Charles V. Chapin

    Dr. Charles V. Chapin (1856-1941)

    Inducted in 1966
    Categories: Medicine & Health Care

  141. Martin Chase (1906-1971)

    Inducted in 1977
    Categories: Philanthropists, Retail Pioneers

  142. Irwin Chase

    Inducted in 2009
    Categories: Business / Entrepreneurs

  143. Allen Chatterton

    Inducted in 1982
    Categories: Government & Politics, Sports - Golf

  144. Dr. Aram V. Chobanian (1929-)

    Inducted in 1992
    Categories: Education & Universities, Medicine & Health Care

  145. Bowen R. Church

    Bowen R. Church (1860-1923)

    Inducted in 2015
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Music (Singers, Composers)

  146. Vincent A. "Buddy" Cianci, Jr. (1941-2016)

    Inducted in 1999
    Categories: Government & Politics, Philanthropists

  147. Louis A. Cimini (1920-2010)

    Inducted in 2000
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Education & Universities, Sports - Basketball, Sports - Football, Sports - Hockey

  148. William Claggett, Sr. (1696-1749)

    Inducted in 1998
    Categories: Craftsmen, Inventors & Inventions

  149. Chris Clark

    Inducted in 1982
    Categories: Sports - Other

  150. Dr. John Bates Clark

    Dr. John Bates Clark (1847-1938)

    Inducted in 2013
    Categories: Econonomics / Theory, Education & Universities

  151. Dr. John Clarke

    Dr. John Clarke (1609-1676)

    Inducted in 1997
    Categories: Founders of Rhode Island, Government & Politics, Medicine & Health Care, Religion & Churches

  152. Andrew

    Andrew "Andy" J. Coakley (1882-1963)

    Inducted in 2013
    Categories: Sports - Baseball

  153. Governor William Coddington

    Governor William Coddington (1601-1678)

    Inducted in 1997
    Categories: Founders of Rhode Island, Government & Politics

  154. George M. Cohan

    George M. Cohan (1878-1942)

    Inducted in 1965
    Categories: Music (Singers, Composers), Theater

  155. Arthur A. Coia, Esq. (1943-)

    Inducted in 2009
    Categories: Labor / Unions, Law / Legal Pioneers, Philanthropists

  156. Kevin Coleman

    Kevin Coleman (1921-2011)

    Inducted in 2004
    Categories: Government & Politics, Philanthropists

  157. Catherine O'Reilly Collette

    Catherine O'Reilly Collette

    Inducted in 2014
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Women

  158. John Collier (1907-1984)

    Inducted in 1968
    Categories: Education & Universities, Olympic Athletes, Sports - Other

  159. LeBaron Bradford Colt

    LeBaron Bradford Colt (1846-1924)

    Inducted in 2008
    Categories: Famous RI Families, Government & Politics, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Law / Legal Pioneers

  160. Samuel Pomeroy Colt

    Samuel Pomeroy Colt (1852-1921)

    Inducted in 2008
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Famous RI Families, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Law / Legal Pioneers, Military

  161. Dr. Frances P. Conklin

    Inducted in 1991
    Categories: Medicine & Health Care, Women

  162. Dr. Patrick T. Conley (1938-)

    Inducted in 1995
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Literature / Writers / Newspapers

  163. Kathleen S. Connell

    Inducted in 2010
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Government & Politics, Medicine & Health Care, Women

  164. Dr. Joseph Conte

    Inducted in 1986
    Categories: Education & Universities, Music (Singers, Composers)

  165. Al Conte (1930-2005)

    Inducted in 1983
    Categories: Music (Singers, Composers)

  166. Arlan R. Coolidge (1902-1993)

    Inducted in 1988
    Categories: Artists & Painters, Education & Universities, Music (Singers, Composers)

  167. James Joseph, James Edward (?Scoops

    James Joseph, James Edward (?Scoops"), and John Walter Cooney Cooney

    Inducted in 1976
    Categories: Sports - Baseball

  168. Dr. Leon Cooper

    Dr. Leon Cooper (1930-)

    Inducted in 1974
    Categories: Education & Universities, Technology & Science

  169. Thomas G. Corcoran

    Thomas G. Corcoran (1900-1981)

    Inducted in 1997
    Categories: Government & Politics

  170. George H. Corliss

    George H. Corliss (1817-1888)

    Inducted in 1973
    Categories: Inventors & Inventions, Technology & Science

  171. Dr. Anthony Corvese (1899-)

    Inducted in 1976
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Medicine & Health Care

  172. Col. Lester W. Cory

    Col. Lester W. Cory

    Inducted in 2019


  173. Diane L. Coutu (1953-)

    Inducted in 1980
    Categories: Business / Entrepreneurs, Education & Universities, Women

  174. Robert L. Crandall

    Inducted in 2001
    Categories: Business / Entrepreneurs, Philanthropists

  175. Prudence Crandall

    Prudence Crandall (1803-1890)

    Inducted in 2001
    Categories: Civil Rights / Abolitionists, Education & Universities, Women

  176. Jimmie Crane (1910-1998)

    Inducted in 1982
    Categories: Music (Singers, Composers)

  177. Gov. Samuel Cranston

    Gov. Samuel Cranston (1659-1727)

    Inducted in 1998
    Categories: Famous RI Families, Founders of Rhode Island, Government & Politics

  178. John P. Cronin

    Inducted in 1973
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Sports - Baseball, Sports - Football, Sports - Hockey

  179. W. Spencer Crooks

    Inducted in 1987
    Categories: Artists & Painters

  180. Vincent E. Cullen

    Inducted in 1994
    Categories: Education & Universities, Sports - Basketball

  181. John J. Cummings,, Jr.

    Inducted in 1987
    Categories: Philanthropists

  182. George William Curtis

    George William Curtis (1824-1892)

    Inducted in 1973
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Government & Politics, Literature / Writers / Newspapers

  183. Reverend Angelo D'Agostino, S.J., M.D. (1926-2006)

    Inducted in 2009
    Categories: Medicine & Health Care, Religion & Churches

  184. Dr. Manuel da Silva (1926-)

    Inducted in 2010
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Immigrants: Portuguese, Literature / Writers / Newspapers, Medicine & Health Care

  185. Helen Metcalf Danforth

    Helen Metcalf Danforth (1887-1984)

    Inducted in 1998
    Categories: Education & Universities, Famous RI Families, Women

  186. Judge Francis J. Darigan, Jr

    Judge Francis J. Darigan, Jr (1942-)

    Inducted in 2018
    Categories: Law / Legal Pioneers, Military

  187. Monsignor Charles Dauray (1838-1931)

    Inducted in 2008
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Religion & Churches

  188. Giovanni DaVerrazzano

    Giovanni DaVerrazzano (1485-1528)

    Inducted in 1997
    Categories: Explorers & Adventurers

  189. William M. Davies, Jr.

    William M. Davies, Jr.

    Inducted in 2004
    Categories: Education & Universities

  190. Paulina Kellogg Wright Davis

    Paulina Kellogg Wright Davis (1813-1876)

    Inducted in 2003
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Literature / Writers / Newspapers, Medicine & Health Care, Women

  191. Congressman Thomas Davis (1806-1895)

    Inducted in 2003
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Philanthropists

  192. Joseph Davol

    Joseph Davol (1837-1909)

    Inducted in 1967
    Categories: Industry - General, Retail Pioneers

  193. Joseph Davol

    Joseph Davol (1837-1909)

    Inducted in 2007
    Categories: Business / Entrepreneurs, Famous RI Families, Industry - General

  194. Chon Day

    Inducted in 1972
    Categories: Artists & Painters, Literature / Writers / Newspapers

  195. Felix De Weldon (1907-2003)

    Inducted in 2000
    Categories: Artists & Painters, Military

  196. Brigadier Gen. Herbert R. Dean (1882-1941)

    Inducted in 2015
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Military

  197. Cardinal John Dearden (1907-1988)

    Inducted in 1980
    Categories: Education & Universities, Religion & Churches

  198. Sara DeCosta (Hayes)

    Inducted in 2004
    Categories: Olympic Athletes, Sports - Hockey, Women

  199. Gov. Christopher Del Sesto (1907-1973)

    Inducted in 2011
    Categories: Government & Politics, Law / Legal Pioneers

  200. Msgr. William Michael Delaney, Jr. (1903-1993)

    Inducted in 1973
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Religion & Churches

  201. Dr. Eric Denoff (1913-1982)

    Inducted in 1994
    Categories: Education & Universities, Medicine & Health Care

  202. Judge Luigi DePasquale (1892-1958)

    Inducted in 2015
    Categories: Government & Politics, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Law / Legal Pioneers

  203. Paula Deubel -Phillips (1935-1993)

    Inducted in 1968
    Categories: Olympic Athletes, Sports - Other, Women

  204. John DeWolf, II (1779-1872)

    Inducted in 1967
    Categories: Explorers & Adventurers

  205. Mark Antony DeWolfe Howe (1864-1960)

    Inducted in 2015
    Categories: Literature / Writers / Newspapers

  206. Gregory Dexter

    Gregory Dexter (1610-1700)

    Inducted in 1997
    Categories: Founders of Rhode Island, Government & Politics, Literature / Writers / Newspapers

  207. Ebenezer Knight Dexter

    Ebenezer Knight Dexter (1773-1824)

    Inducted in 2000
    Categories: Founders of Rhode Island, Philanthropists

  208. Vin Di Bona

    Inducted in 2011
    Categories: TV & Radio

  209. Brian W. Dickinson (1938-2002)

    Inducted in 1999
    Categories: Literature / Writers / Newspapers

  210. Ernest A. DiGregorio, Jr. (1951-)

    Inducted in 2001
    Categories: Sports - Basketball

  211. Reverend John Byron Diman (1863-1949)

    Inducted in 2009
    Categories: Education & Universities, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Religion & Churches

  212. Alexander DiMartino (1907-2001)

    Inducted in 1979
    Categories: Civil Engineer, Education & Universities, Government & Politics

  213. John R. Dionne

    Inducted in 2014
    Categories: Civic Leaders

  214. Joseph R. DiStefano, Esq. (1938-)

    Inducted in 2008
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Law / Legal Pioneers

  215. Nehemiah Dodge

    Nehemiah Dodge (1775-1856)

    Inducted in 1965
    Categories: Craftsmen, Founders of Rhode Island, Industry - Jewelry

  216. Kenneth R Dooley

    Kenneth R Dooley (1932-)

    Inducted in 2018
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Immigrants: Irish, Literature / Writers / Newspapers, Military, Theater

  217. Rev. Vincent C. Dore (1900-1984)

    Inducted in 1971
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Education & Universities, Religion & Churches

  218. Thomas W. Dorr

    Thomas W. Dorr (1806-1854)

    Inducted in 1973
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Government & Politics

  219. Charles Henry Dow

    Charles Henry Dow (1851-1902)

    Inducted in 2006
    Categories: Banking / Finance, Literature / Writers / Newspapers

  220. Eddie Dowling (1889-1976)

    Inducted in 1966
    Categories: Government & Politics, Theater

  221. Silas Downer

    Silas Downer (1729-1785)

    Inducted in 1998
    Categories: Founders of Rhode Island, Government & Politics, Literature / Writers / Newspapers

  222. Antoinette F. Downing (1904-2001)

    Inducted in 1978
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Women

  223. George T. Downing

    George T. Downing (1819-1903)

    Inducted in 2003
    Categories: Education & Universities, Founders of Rhode Island, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation

  224. Mayor Thomas A. Doyle

    Mayor Thomas A. Doyle (1827-1886)

    Inducted in 2004
    Categories: Government & Politics, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation

  225. Sarah Elizabeth Doyle

    Sarah Elizabeth Doyle (1830-1922)

    Inducted in 2005
    Categories: Civil Rights / Abolitionists, Education & Universities, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Women

  226. Daniel E. Doyle (1949-)

    Inducted in 2006
    Categories: Education & Universities, Literature / Writers / Newspapers, Sports - Basketball

  227. Robert E. "Bobby" Doyle (1949-2007)

    Inducted in 2011
    Categories: Sports - Other

  228. Edwin F. "Frosty" Drew (1948-1976)

    Inducted in 1990
    Categories: Education & Universities, Literature / Writers / Newspapers

  229. Henry F. Dreyer (1911-1986)

    Inducted in 1968
    Categories: Olympic Athletes, Sports - Other

  230. Dr.Solomon Drowne

    Dr.Solomon Drowne (1753-1834)

    Inducted in 2000
    Categories: Education & Universities, Founders of Rhode Island, Medicine & Health Care

  231. Hugh Duffy

    Hugh Duffy (1866-1954)

    Inducted in 1967
    Categories: Sports - Baseball

  232. George Patrick Duffy

    George Patrick Duffy (1922-2015)

    Inducted in 2015
    Categories: Founders of Rhode Island, Sports - Baseball, Sports - Other

  233. David A. Duffy

    Inducted in 2001
    Categories: Business / Entrepreneurs, Civic Leaders

  234. Doris Duke (1912-1993)

    Inducted in 2001
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Philanthropists

  235. Barlett S Dunbar

    Barlett S Dunbar

    Inducted in 2017
    Categories: Military

  236. Roberta J. Dunbar

    Roberta J. Dunbar (1868-1956)

    Inducted in 2020
    Categories: African Americans, Civic Leaders, Women

  237. Wilfred I. Duphiney (1884-1960)

    Inducted in 2015
    Categories: Artists & Painters, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation

  238. Chief Justice Thomas Durfee (1826-1901)

    Inducted in 2009
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Law / Legal Pioneers, Literature / Writers / Newspapers

  239. Mary Dyer

    Mary Dyer (1611-1660)

    Inducted in 1997
    Categories: Founders of Rhode Island, Religion & Churches, Women

  240. Governors  Elisha & Elisha Jr. Dyer

    Governors Elisha & Elisha Jr. Dyer

    Inducted in 2007
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Famous RI Families, Founders of Rhode Island, Government & Politics

  241. Hezekiah Anthony Dyer

    Hezekiah Anthony Dyer (1872-1943)

    Inducted in 2011
    Categories: Artists & Painters

  242. Thomas Eadie

    Thomas Eadie (1887-1974)

    Inducted in 1978
    Categories: Military

  243. Amasa Eaton (1841-1914)

    Inducted in 2009
    Categories: Famous RI Families, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Law / Legal Pioneers

  244. Thomas E. Eccleston (1910-2001)

    Inducted in 1988
    Categories: Education & Universities, Sports - Basketball, Sports - Football, Sports - Hockey

  245. Nelson Eddy (1901-1967)

    Inducted in 1974
    Categories: Music (Singers, Composers)

  246. Sarah J. Eddy (1851-1945)

    Inducted in 2017
    Categories: Philanthropists, Women

  247. William H. Edwards (1898-1976)

    Inducted in 1978
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Law / Legal Pioneers

  248. Fritz Eichenberg (1901-1990)

    Inducted in 1987
    Categories: Artists & Painters, Education & Universities

  249. William Ellery

    William Ellery (1727-1820)

    Inducted in 1999
    Categories: Founders of Rhode Island, Government & Politics, Law / Legal Pioneers

  250. Maud Howe Elliott

    Maud Howe Elliott (1854-1948)

    Inducted in 2008
    Categories: Artists & Painters, Famous RI Families, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Literature / Writers / Newspapers, Women

  251. Charles A. "Rip" Engle (1906-1983)

    Inducted in 1974
    Categories: Education & Universities, Sports - Football

  252. Richard A.

    Richard A. "Dick" Ernst

    Inducted in 2017
    Categories: Sports - Hockey, Sports - Tennis

  253. Barnaby M. Evans

    Inducted in 2011
    Categories: Architects & Designers, Artists & Painters

  254. Irving J. Fain (1906-1970)

    Inducted in 1985
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Philanthropists

  255. William F. F. Farley (1942-)

    Inducted in 1998
    Categories: Business / Entrepreneurs, Philanthropists, Sports - Baseball, Sports - Football, Sports - Other

  256. Susan L. Farmer

    Inducted in 2010
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Government & Politics, TV & Radio, Women

  257. Raymond F. Farrell (1903-2000)

    Inducted in 1970
    Categories: Government & Politics

  258. Eileen Farrell (1920-2002)

    Inducted in 1967
    Categories: Music (Singers, Composers)

  259. Peter J. & Robert L. Farrelly

    Inducted in 2002


  260. Dr. William H.P. Faunce (1859-1930)

    Inducted in 1968
    Categories: Education & Universities

  261. John J. Fawcett (1909-1992)

    Inducted in 1990
    Categories: Artists & Painters, Literature / Writers / Newspapers, Religion & Churches

  262. Edward M. Fay (1878-1964)

    Inducted in 1980
    Categories: Entertainment Development, Music (Singers, Composers), Theater

  263. Alan Shawn Feinstein

    Alan Shawn Feinstein

    Inducted in 1995
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Literature / Writers / Newspapers

  264. Marie Rose Ferron

    Marie Rose Ferron (1902-1936)

    Inducted in 2017
    Categories: Religion & Churches, Women

  265. Brigadier Gen. Chester A. Files (1892-1987)

    Inducted in 1990
    Categories: Military

  266. Reverend James Fitton (1805-1881)

    Inducted in 2001
    Categories: Religion & Churches

  267. Mayor John J. Fitzgerald (1871-1926)

    Inducted in 2008


  268. Mayor John J. Fitzgerald (1871-1926)

    Inducted in 2008
    Categories: Government & Politics

  269. William F. Flanagan

    Inducted in 1981
    Categories: Education & Universities

  270. Charles Fletcher

    Charles Fletcher (1839-1907)

    Inducted in 2006
    Categories: Industry - Textiles

  271. John Anthony

    John Anthony "Jack" Flynn (1883-1935)

    Inducted in 2014
    Categories: Sports - Baseball

  272. Governor William S. Flynn

    Governor William S. Flynn (1885-1966)

    Inducted in 2014
    Categories: Government & Politics

  273. Chief Justice Edmund W. Flynn

    Chief Justice Edmund W. Flynn (1890-1957)

    Inducted in 2014
    Categories: Government & Politics, Law / Legal Pioneers

  274. Congressman John E. Fogarty

    Congressman John E. Fogarty (1913-1967)

    Inducted in 1967
    Categories: Craftsmen, Government & Politics

  275. Congressman Aime Joseph Forand

    Congressman Aime Joseph Forand (1895-1972)

    Inducted in 1970
    Categories: Government & Politics, Medicine & Health Care

  276. Reverend Cornelius Philip Forster, O.P.

    Reverend Cornelius Philip Forster, O.P. (1919-1993)

    Inducted in 2004
    Categories: Literature / Writers / Newspapers, Religion & Churches

  277. Theodore Foster

    Theodore Foster (1752-1828)

    Inducted in 2000
    Categories: Founders of Rhode Island, Government & Politics, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation

  278. James & Ann Smith Franklin

    James & Ann Smith Franklin (1696-1763)

    Inducted in 1998
    Categories: Famous RI Families, Literature / Writers / Newspapers, Women

  279. John C. Fredriksen

    John C. Fredriksen (1953-2014)

    Inducted in 2015
    Categories: Literature / Writers / Newspapers

  280. Dr. Ernest S. Frerichs

    Inducted in 2008
    Categories: Education & Universities, Religion & Churches

  281. Fred Friendly

    Fred Friendly (1915-1998)

    Inducted in 1968
    Categories: Education & Universities, Literature / Writers / Newspapers, Music (Singers, Composers)

  282. Frank Frisch

    Frank Frisch (1898-1973)

    Inducted in 1976
    Categories: Sports - Baseball

  283. Ivan Fuqua (1909-1994)

    Inducted in 1968
    Categories: Education & Universities, Olympic Athletes, Sports - Other

  284. Morris J.W. Gaebe

    Inducted in 1980
    Categories: Education & Universities, Food / Culinary

  285. Mayor Joseph Henry Gainer

    Mayor Joseph Henry Gainer (1878-1945)

    Inducted in 2014
    Categories: Government & Politics

  286. Warren B Galkin

    Warren B Galkin

    Inducted in 2017
    Categories: Business / Entrepreneurs, Philanthropists

  287. Robert Galkin

    Robert Galkin

    Inducted in 2017
    Categories: Business / Entrepreneurs, Philanthropists

  288. Wini (Blacher) Galkin

    Wini (Blacher) Galkin

    Inducted in 2017
    Categories: Business / Entrepreneurs, Philanthropists

  289. Chief Judge Edward P. Gallogly (1919-1995)

    Inducted in 1994
    Categories: Government & Politics, Law / Legal Pioneers, Military

  290. Aram G. Garabedian

    Inducted in 2012
    Categories: Business / Entrepreneurs, Civic Leaders

  291. Norma Ann (Bergquist) Garnett, Ed.D. (1930-)

    Inducted in 2005
    Categories: Education & Universities, Women

  292. Carole Garnett (Wheeler)

    Inducted in 1968
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Olympic Athletes, Sports - Other, Women

  293. Gov. J. Joseph Garrahy (1930-2012)

    Inducted in 1989
    Categories: Education & Universities, Government & Politics

  294. Governor Lucius F. C. Garvin, M.D.

    Governor Lucius F. C. Garvin, M.D. (1841-1922)

    Inducted in 2008
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Government & Politics, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Medicine & Health Care

  295. Robert Gaudreau (1944-)

    Inducted in 1968
    Categories: Education & Universities, Olympic Athletes, Sports - Hockey

  296. David Gavitt (1937-2011)

    Inducted in 1979
    Categories: Education & Universities, Olympic Athletes, Sports - Basketball

  297. Nancy Gewirtz, Ph.D.

    Inducted in 2006
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Education & Universities, Women

  298. Katharine Gibbs (1863-1934)

    Inducted in 1983
    Categories: Education & Universities, Women

  299. Thomas F. Gilbane (1854-1927)

    Inducted in 2017
    Categories: Architects & Designers, Business / Entrepreneurs, Famous RI Families

  300. Thomas Gilbane (1911-1981)

    Inducted in 1977
    Categories: Education & Universities, Industry - General, Philanthropists

  301. William Gilbane (1909-1996)

    Inducted in 1977
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Education & Universities, Industry - General, Sports - Football

  302. William J. Gilbane (1842-1927)

    Inducted in 2017
    Categories: Architects & Designers, Business / Entrepreneurs, Famous RI Families

  303. Frederick R. Glassman

    Inducted in 1979
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Military

  304. John Goddard (1724-1785)

    Inducted in 1973
    Categories: Craftsmen, Inventors & Inventions

  305. Sarah Updike Goddard

    Sarah Updike Goddard (1701-1770)

    Inducted in 1998
    Categories: Famous RI Families, Literature / Writers / Newspapers, Women

  306. Colonel Robert Hale Ives Goddard

    Colonel Robert Hale Ives Goddard (1837-1916)

    Inducted in 2009
    Categories: Business / Entrepreneurs, Famous RI Families, Government & Politics, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Industry - Textiles

  307. Major John T. Godfrey

    Major John T. Godfrey (1922-1958)

    Inducted in 1993
    Categories: Government & Politics, Industry - Textiles, Military

  308. Darius L. and Lyman B. Goff

    Darius L. and Lyman B. Goff (1840-1927)

    Inducted in 1997
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Industry - General, Philanthropists

  309. Sidney S Goldstein

    Sidney S Goldstein (1929-1995)

    Inducted in 2017
    Categories: Founders of Rhode Island, Philanthropists

  310. Harold Chubby Gomes (1933-)

    Inducted in 1993
    Categories: Sports - Other

  311. Joseph Gomes (1910-1986)

    Inducted in 1988
    Categories: African Americans, Sports - Baseball, Sports - Football, Sports - Golf

  312. Dr Jay S Goodman

    Dr Jay S Goodman (1940-2015)

    Inducted in 2016
    Categories: Government & Politics

  313. Bradford Gorham

    Bradford Gorham (1935-2015)

    Inducted in 2016
    Categories: Government & Politics, Philanthropists

  314. Jabez Gorham (1792-1869)

    Inducted in 1966
    Categories: Famous RI Families, Government & Politics, Industry - Jewelry

  315. John Gorham

    John Gorham (1820-1898)

    Inducted in 2009
    Categories: Business / Entrepreneurs, Craftsmen, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Industry - General

  316. James Lou Gorman (1929-2011)

    Inducted in 1993
    Categories: Sports - Baseball

  317. Charles E. Gorman (1844-1917)

    Inducted in 2005
    Categories: Civil Rights / Abolitionists, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Law / Legal Pioneers

  318. Manuel Gorriaran (1938-2012)

    Inducted in 1975
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Industry - General, Philanthropists, Sports - Other

  319. Samuel Gorton

    Samuel Gorton (1592-1677)

    Inducted in 1973
    Categories: Founders of Rhode Island, Government & Politics, Religion & Churches

  320. Richard I. Gouse

    Richard I. Gouse

    Inducted in 2019


  321. Captain Robert Gray

    Captain Robert Gray (1755-1806)

    Inducted in 1967
    Categories: Explorers & Adventurers

  322. J. Malcolm Grear (1931-)

    Inducted in 2010
    Categories: Architects & Designers

  323. Governor & Senator Theodore Francis Green

    Governor & Senator Theodore Francis Green (1867-1966)

    Inducted in 1972
    Categories: Government & Politics

  324. Major General Nathanael Green

    Major General Nathanael Green (1742-1786)

    Inducted in 1965
    Categories: Military

  325. Christopher Greene

    Christopher Greene (1737-1781)

    Inducted in 1999
    Categories: Famous RI Families, Military

  326. Major General George Sears Greene

    Major General George Sears Greene (1801-1899)

    Inducted in 2003
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation

  327. George Washington Greene

    George Washington Greene (1811-1883)

    Inducted in 2004
    Categories: Famous RI Families, Government & Politics, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation

  328. John Holden Greene

    John Holden Greene (1777-1850)

    Inducted in 2001
    Categories: Architects & Designers

  329. General Francis Vinton Greene

    General Francis Vinton Greene (1850-1921)

    Inducted in 2010
    Categories: Famous RI Families, Military

  330. Vartan Gregorian

    Vartan Gregorian (1934-)

    Inducted in
    Categories: Education & Universities

  331. Lloyd T. Griffin, Jr. (1940-1999)

    Inducted in 2006
    Categories: African Americans, Government & Politics

  332. Frederick Grinnell

    Frederick Grinnell (1836-1905)

    Inducted in 1984
    Categories: Industry - General, Inventors & Inventions

  333. Bishop Alexander Viets Griswold

    Bishop Alexander Viets Griswold (1766-1843)

    Inducted in 2001
    Categories: Religion & Churches

  334. Dr. Ramon Guiteras

    Dr. Ramon Guiteras (1858-1917)

    Inducted in 2009
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Medicine & Health Care

  335. Rabbi Leslie Yale Gutterman

    Inducted in 2012
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Religion & Churches

  336. John Hackett

    Inducted in 1982
    Categories: Education & Universities, Women

  337. Bobby Hackett

    Bobby Hackett (1915-1976)

    Inducted in 1972
    Categories: Music (Singers, Composers)

  338. Carl W. Haffenreffer (1906-1999)

    Inducted in 2007
    Categories: Business / Entrepreneurs, Famous RI Families, Philanthropists

  339. Rudolph Frederick Haffenreffer, Jr. (1874-1954)

    Inducted in 2007
    Categories: Famous RI Families, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Industry - General, Philanthropists

  340. Rudolf Frederick Haffenreffer, III (1902-1991)

    Inducted in 2007
    Categories: Business / Entrepreneurs, Civic Leaders, Famous RI Families, Philanthropists

  341. Archibald

    Archibald "Archie" Hahn (1880-1955)

    Inducted in 2004
    Categories: Olympic Athletes, Sports - Other

  342. Rev. Edward Everett Hale

    Rev. Edward Everett Hale (1822-1909)

    Inducted in 2007
    Categories: Famous RI Families, Literature / Writers / Newspapers, Religion & Churches

  343. Adrian Hall

    Inducted in 1994
    Categories: Theater

  344. Charlie Hall

    Charlie Hall

    Inducted in 2017
    Categories: Artists & Painters, Literature / Writers / Newspapers, Sports - Golf, TV & Radio

  345. Dr. David Connolly Hall

    Dr. David Connolly Hall (1875-1972)

    Inducted in 2004
    Categories: Medicine & Health Care, Olympic Athletes, Sports - Other

  346. Milton R. Halladay (1874-1961)

    Inducted in 1966
    Categories: Artists & Painters, Literature / Writers / Newspapers

  347. William T. Halloran (1893-1983)

    Inducted in 1975
    Categories: Sports - Football

  348. Catherine T. Hammet

    Inducted in 1996
    Categories: Women

  349. Dr. Milton W. Hamolsky (1921-2014)

    Inducted in 1996
    Categories: Education & Universities, Literature / Writers / Newspapers, Medicine & Health Care

  350. James Hanley

    James Hanley (1841-1912)

    Inducted in 2007
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Immigrants: Irish, Industry - General, Philanthropists

  351. Bishop Matthew Harkins

    Bishop Matthew Harkins (1845-1921)

    Inducted in 2007
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Religion & Churches

  352. Colonel Randall A. Harrington

    Colonel Randall A. Harrington (1854-1918)

    Inducted in 2013
    Categories: Business / Entrepreneurs, Entertainment Development

  353. Edward Harris

    Edward Harris (1801-1872)

    Inducted in 1986
    Categories: Industry - Textiles, Philanthropists

  354. William Harris (1610-1681)

    Inducted in 1997
    Categories: Founders of Rhode Island

  355. Peter Harrison

    Peter Harrison (1716-1775)

    Inducted in 1998
    Categories: Architects & Designers

  356. David Hartman

    Inducted in 1976
    Categories: TV & Radio

  357. Charles Leo

    Charles Leo "Gabby" Hartnett (1900-1972)

    Inducted in 1972
    Categories: Sports - Baseball

  358. Sylvia K. Hassenfeld

    Sylvia K. Hassenfeld (1920-2014)

    Inducted in 1997
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Famous RI Families, Industry - General, Philanthropists

  359. Merrill Hassenfeld (1918-1979)

    Inducted in 1982
    Categories: Industry - General, Medicine & Health Care, Religion & Churches

  360. Alan G. Hassenfeld (1948-)

    Inducted in 2009
    Categories: Business / Entrepreneurs, Industry - General, Philanthropists

  361. Joseph P. Hassett

    Joseph P. Hassett

    Inducted in 1997
    Categories: Banking / Finance, Education & Universities, Sports - Basketball

  362. Dr.John B. Hattendorf

    Dr.John B. Hattendorf

    Inducted in 2019


  363. John Milton Hay

    John Milton Hay (1838-1905)

    Inducted in 2008
    Categories: Education & Universities, Government & Politics, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation

  364. Vice Admiral John T. Hayward

    Vice Admiral John T. Hayward (1908-1999)

    Inducted in 1996
    Categories: Education & Universities, Military

  365. Rowland Gibson Hazard (1801-1888)

    Inducted in 2003
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation

  366. Jonathan Hazard

    Jonathan Hazard (1744-1825)

    Inducted in 1999
    Categories: Government & Politics

  367. Thomas Robinson Hazard

    Thomas Robinson Hazard (1797-1886)

    Inducted in 2002
    Categories: Agriculture / Farming, Civic Leaders, Civil Rights / Abolitionists, Famous RI Families

  368. Rowland Gibson Hazard (1801-1888)

    Inducted in 2003
    Categories: Civil Rights / Abolitionists, Industry - Textiles, Philanthropists

  369. Caroline Hazard (1856-1945)

    Inducted in 2010
    Categories: Education & Universities, Famous RI Families, Literature / Writers / Newspapers, Women

  370. Rowland Hazard (1829-1898)

    Inducted in 2013
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Famous RI Families, Industry - General

  371. Martin Johnson Heade

    Martin Johnson Heade (1819-1904)

    Inducted in 2011
    Categories: Artists & Painters

  372. Edward V. Healey, Jr. (1923-2011)

    Inducted in 1989
    Categories: Government & Politics

  373. James V. Healey

    Inducted in 2013
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Medicine & Health Care

  374. Angus Hebb

    Inducted in 1982
    Categories: Industry - General, Philanthropists

  375. Bishop Thomas F. Hendricken

    Bishop Thomas F. Hendricken (1827-1886)

    Inducted in 2006
    Categories: Religion & Churches

  376. Nathanael G.

    Nathanael G. "Nat" Herreshoff (1848-1938)

    Inducted in 1965
    Categories: Craftsmen, Famous RI Families, Retail Pioneers, Sports - Other

  377. Halsey C. Herreshoff (1933-)

    Inducted in 1999
    Categories: Craftsmen, Famous RI Families, Sports - Other

  378. John Brown Herreshoff (1841-1915)

    Inducted in 2007
    Categories: Business / Entrepreneurs, Famous RI Families, Industry - General

  379. Hubert C. "Ted" Hersey (1929-2016)

    Inducted in 1998
    Categories: Education & Universities, Sports - Other

  380. Randall C. "Randy" Hien (1949-2006)

    Inducted in 2009
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Music (Singers, Composers), Sports - Baseball

  381. Rt. Rev. John Seville Higgins (1904-1992)

    Inducted in 1974
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Religion & Churches

  382. John Higgins (1916-2004)

    Inducted in 1968
    Categories: Military, Olympic Athletes, Sports - Other

  383. Edward J. "Rip" Higgins (1894-1979)

    Inducted in 1994
    Categories: Government & Politics

  384. Governor James H. Higgins

    Governor James H. Higgins (1876-1927)

    Inducted in 2010
    Categories: Government & Politics

  385. Bertha G. Higgins (1872-1944)

    Inducted in 2020
    Categories: African Americans, Civic Leaders, Women

  386. Paul A. Hines

    Paul A. Hines (1855-1935)

    Inducted in 2006
    Categories: Sports - Baseball

  387. Gertrude Hochberg

    Inducted in 1977
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Education & Universities, Religion & Churches, Women

  388. Major General Leonard Holland (1916-1999)

    Inducted in 1981
    Categories: Military

  389. Philip J. Holton (1899-1976)

    Inducted in 1986
    Categories: Civil Engineer

  390. Raymond Hood

    Raymond Hood (1881-1934)

    Inducted in 1988
    Categories: Architects & Designers

  391. Commodore Esek Hopkins

    Commodore Esek Hopkins (1718-1802)

    Inducted in 1975
    Categories: Famous RI Families, Military

  392. Stephen Hopkins

    Stephen Hopkins (1707-1785)

    Inducted in 1973
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Founders of Rhode Island, Government & Politics

  393. Rev. Samuel Hopkins

    Rev. Samuel Hopkins (1721-1803)

    Inducted in 1999
    Categories: Civil Rights / Abolitionists, Religion & Churches

  394. Dr. Francis H. Horn

    Inducted in 1967
    Categories: Education & Universities

  395. Julia Ward Howe

    Julia Ward Howe (1819-1910)

    Inducted in 2003
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation

  396. Mark Antony DeWolfe Howe (1864-1960)

    Inducted in 2015
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Literature / Writers / Newspapers

  397. Judge David Howell

    Judge David Howell (1747-1824)

    Inducted in 2012
    Categories: Education & Universities, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Law / Legal Pioneers

  398. John Howland

    John Howland (1757-1854)

    Inducted in 2000
    Categories: Education & Universities, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation

  399. Richard Morris Hunt

    Richard Morris Hunt (1827-1895)

    Inducted in 2006
    Categories: Architects & Designers

  400. Ruth Hussey  (Longenecker)

    Ruth Hussey (Longenecker) (1911-2005)

    Inducted in 1967
    Categories: Theater, TV & Radio, Women

  401. Anne M. Hutchinson

    Anne M. Hutchinson (1591-1643)

    Inducted in 1997
    Categories: Religion & Churches, Women

  402. Dr. Raymond T. Jackson

    Dr. Raymond T. Jackson (1933-)

    Inducted in 1966
    Categories: African Americans, Education & Universities, Music (Singers, Composers)

  403. Dr. E. Gardner Jacobs (1901-1985)

    Inducted in 1973
    Categories: Education & Universities

  404. Domina C. Jalbert (1904-1991)

    Inducted in 1988
    Categories: Inventors & Inventions, Sports - Other

  405. Dr. John Franklin Jameson

    Dr. John Franklin Jameson (1859-1937)

    Inducted in 2007
    Categories: Education & Universities, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation

  406. Major General Morphis Albert Jamiel

    Major General Morphis Albert Jamiel (1922-2013)

    Inducted in 2014
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Famous RI Families, Government & Politics, Military

  407. Congressman Thomas Allen Jenckes

    Congressman Thomas Allen Jenckes (1818-1875)

    Inducted in 2004
    Categories: Government & Politics, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Law / Legal Pioneers

  408. Lionel Joseph Jenkins

    Lionel Joseph Jenkins (1934-2015)

    Inducted in 2017
    Categories: Civil Rights / Abolitionists

  409. Lynne Jewell (Shore)

    Inducted in 2004
    Categories: Olympic Athletes, Sports - Other, Women

  410. Helen Johns (Carroll) (1914-)

    Inducted in 2004
    Categories: Olympic Athletes, Sports - Other, Women

  411. Pearce Johnson

    Inducted in 1984
    Categories: Music (Singers, Composers), Sports - Football

  412. Van Johnson (1916-2008)

    Inducted in 1969
    Categories: Theater, TV & Radio

  413. Gertrude I. Johnson

    Gertrude I. Johnson (1876-1961)

    Inducted in 2015
    Categories: Education & Universities, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Women

  414. Matilda Sissieretta Jones

    Matilda Sissieretta Jones (1869-1933)

    Inducted in 1977
    Categories: African Americans, Music (Singers, Composers), Women

  415. Edward Davis Jones

    Edward Davis Jones (1855-1920)

    Inducted in 2006
    Categories: Banking / Finance, Literature / Writers / Newspapers

  416. Alfred Hahn Joslin (1914-1991)

    Inducted in 1981
    Categories: Government & Politics

  417. Dr. Walter F. Jusczvk (1918-1997)

    Inducted in 2000
    Categories: Education & Universities, Medicine & Health Care, Sports - Baseball

  418. Sherwin J. Kapstein (1917-)

    Inducted in 2007
    Categories: Education & Universities

  419. George Katz

    Inducted in 1995
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Medicine & Health Care, Religion & Churches

  420. Frank W. Keaney (1886-1967)

    Inducted in 1966
    Categories: Education & Universities, Sports - Other

  421. Dr. John William Keefe (1863-1935)

    Inducted in 2009
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Literature / Writers / Newspapers, Medicine & Health Care

  422. Dr. William W. Keen

    Dr. William W. Keen (1837-1932)

    Inducted in 2005
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Medicine & Health Care, Military

  423. Leona McElroy Kelly (1919-2000)

    Inducted in 2002
    Categories: Education & Universities, Government & Politics, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Women

  424. Congressman Patrick J. Kennedy

    Congressman Patrick J. Kennedy (1967-)

    Inducted in 2018
    Categories: Famous RI Families, Government & Politics, Immigrants: Irish, Philanthropists

  425. U.S. Rep. Ambrose Kennedy

    U.S. Rep. Ambrose Kennedy (1875-1967)

    Inducted in 2015
    Categories: Government & Politics, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Law / Legal Pioneers, Literature / Writers / Newspapers

  426. John Frederick Kensett

    John Frederick Kensett (1816-1872)

    Inducted in 2011
    Categories: Artists & Painters

  427. Archbishop Francis P. Keough (1890-1961)

    Inducted in 2017
    Categories: Clergy, Religion & Churches

  428. Maj. Gen. John W. Kiely (1925-2005)

    Inducted in 1991
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Military

  429. James Henry Kiernan (1884-1965)

    Inducted in 2017
    Categories: Government & Politics

  430. Gerald W. Kilmartin (1927-1970)

    Inducted in 1968
    Categories: Olympic Athletes, Sports - Hockey

  431. Maria Kindberg

    Maria Kindberg (1860-1921)

    Inducted in 2020
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Women

  432. Ingeborg Kindstedt

    Ingeborg Kindstedt (1865-1950)

    Inducted in 2020
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Women

  433. Kathryn "Katie" King (1975-)

    Inducted in 2004
    Categories: Olympic Athletes, Sports - Hockey, Women

  434. Charles Bird King

    Charles Bird King (1785-1862)

    Inducted in 2012
    Categories: Artists & Painters, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation

  435. Galway Kinnell

    Galway Kinnell (1927-2014)

    Inducted in 2016
    Categories: Literature / Writers / Newspapers

  436. Harry Kizirian (1925-2002)

    Inducted in 1978
    Categories: Industry - General, Military

  437. Dr. Maury Klein (1939-)

    Inducted in 2011
    Categories: Education & Universities, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Literature / Writers / Newspapers

  438. Albert T. Klyberg

    Inducted in 2014
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation

  439. Dr. John Knauss

    Dr. John Knauss (1925-2015)

    Inducted in 1983
    Categories: Education & Universities, Technology & Science

  440. Frances G. Knight (1905-1999)

    Inducted in 1978
    Categories: Government & Politics, Women

  441. Ted Knight (1923-1986)

    Inducted in 1977


  442. Benjamin B. and Robert L. Knight

    Benjamin B. and Robert L. Knight

    Inducted in 2006
    Categories: Business / Entrepreneurs, Famous RI Families, Industry - Textiles, Philanthropists

  443. Sol Koffler

    Inducted in 1981
    Categories: Industry - General, Inventors & Inventions, Philanthropists

  444. Dr. Harry Kroll

    Inducted in 1983
    Categories: Inventors & Inventions, Technology & Science

  445. Christopher Grant La Farge

    Christopher Grant La Farge (1897-1956)

    Inducted in 2017
    Categories: Architects & Designers, Artists & Painters

  446. John La Farge

    John La Farge (1835-1910)

    Inducted in 2011
    Categories: Artists & Painters

  447. Clement W. Labine (1926-2007)

    Inducted in 1989
    Categories: Sports - Baseball

  448. Dr. Joseph H. Ladd (1876-1974)

    Inducted in 1969
    Categories: Education & Universities, Medicine & Health Care

  449. Napoleon Lajoie

    Napoleon Lajoie (1874-1959)

    Inducted in 1965
    Categories: Sports - Baseball

  450. Arthur E. Lake

    Arthur E. Lake (1924-2009)

    Inducted in 2003
    Categories: TV & Radio

  451. Armand M. LaMontagne (1939-)

    Inducted in 1998
    Categories: Artists & Painters

  452. Clara Lamore (Walker) (1926-)

    Inducted in 1968
    Categories: Olympic Athletes, Sports - Other, Women

  453. Louis

    Louis "Lou" Lamoriello (1942-)

    Inducted in 2004
    Categories: Sports - Hockey

  454. Bruce R. Lang

    Inducted in 2011
    Categories: Business / Entrepreneurs, Civic Leaders, TV & Radio

  455. Margaret Langdon-Kelly

    Margaret Langdon-Kelly

    Inducted in 1997
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Education & Universities, Medicine & Health Care, Women

  456. Frank B. Lanning (1906-1987)

    Inducted in 1970
    Categories: Artists & Painters, Civic Leaders, Literature / Writers / Newspapers

  457. Lt. Gen. William S. Lawton

    Lt. Gen. William S. Lawton (1900-1993)

    Inducted in 1989
    Categories: Military

  458. Victoria S. Lederberg

    Victoria S. Lederberg (1937-2002)

    Inducted in 2003
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Education & Universities, Government & Politics, Women

  459. Eugene Lee

    Inducted in 2007
    Categories: Architects & Designers, Theater

  460. Henry M. Leland (1843-1932)

    Inducted in 2017
    Categories: Business / Entrepreneurs, Industry - General, Inventors & Inventions

  461. Rev. Joseph L. Lennon, O.P. (1919-2011)

    Inducted in 1999
    Categories: Education & Universities, Religion & Churches

  462. Ronald A. Leonard

    Inducted in 1996
    Categories: Education & Universities, Music (Singers, Composers)

  463. Dr. Renato E. Leonelli

    Inducted in 1996
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Education & Universities, Technology & Science

  464. Irving R. Levine (1922-2009)

    Inducted in 1972
    Categories: Literature / Writers / Newspapers, TV & Radio

  465. Mr. & Mrs. Austin T. Levy (1880-1971)

    Inducted in 1969
    Categories: Industry - Textiles, Philanthropists

  466. Idawally

    Idawally "Ida" Lewis (1842-1911)

    Inducted in 2005
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Military, Women

  467. Edmund Darch Lewis

    Edmund Darch Lewis (1835-1910)

    Inducted in 2011
    Categories: Artists & Painters

  468. Frank Licht (1916-1987)

    Inducted in 1996
    Categories: Famous RI Families, Government & Politics, Law / Legal Pioneers

  469. Joseph Lilley (1913-1971)

    Inducted in 1993
    Categories: Music (Singers, Composers)

  470. George S. Lima, Sr

    George S. Lima, Sr (1919-2011)

    Inducted in 2012
    Categories: African Americans, Civic Leaders, Civil Rights / Abolitionists, Military

  471. James Sullivan Lincoln (1811-1888)

    Inducted in 2004
    Categories: Artists & Painters, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation

  472. Henry & Henry Fredrick Lippitt

    Henry & Henry Fredrick Lippitt (1818-1933)

    Inducted in 1987
    Categories: Famous RI Families, Government & Politics, Industry - General, Sports - Other

  473. Frederick Lippitt (1917-2005)

    Inducted in 2006
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Famous RI Families, Philanthropists

  474. Royal Little

    Royal Little (1896-1989)

    Inducted in 2012
    Categories: Banking / Finance, Business / Entrepreneurs

  475. Royal Little (1896-1989)

    Inducted in 2012
    Categories: Business / Entrepreneurs, Civic Leaders

  476. Sophia R. Little

    Sophia R. Little (1799-1893)

    Inducted in 2020
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Civil Rights / Abolitionists, Government & Politics

  477. Dr. Joseph J. Loferski

    Inducted in 2002
    Categories: Education & Universities, Technology & Science

  478. Alvin Loftes (1890-1971)

    Inducted in 1968
    Categories: Olympic Athletes, Sports - Other

  479. Daniel F. Longstreet (1850-1937)

    Inducted in 2006
    Categories: Civil Engineer, Labor / Unions

  480. Charles I. D. Looff

    Charles I. D. Looff (1852-1918)

    Inducted in 2005
    Categories: Artists & Painters, Craftsmen, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation

  481. David E. Lopes (1945-)

    Inducted in 1989
    Categories: Sports - Baseball

  482. Howard P. Lovecraft

    Howard P. Lovecraft (1890-1937)

    Inducted in 1992
    Categories: Literature / Writers / Newspapers

  483. Maj. Gen. Andrew S. Low

    Maj. Gen. Andrew S. Low (1917-2000)

    Inducted in 1987
    Categories: Military

  484. Mowry Lowe (1910-1973)

    Inducted in 1974
    Categories: TV & Radio

  485. Rear Admiral Stephen B. Luce

    Rear Admiral Stephen B. Luce (1827-1917)

    Inducted in 2005
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Military

  486. Seth Luther

    Seth Luther (1795-1863)

    Inducted in 2001
    Categories: Labor / Unions

  487. William Henry Luther

    William Henry Luther (1844-1914)

    Inducted in 2010
    Categories: Government & Politics, Industry - Jewelry

  488. Robert B. Lynch

    Robert B. Lynch (1922-2003)

    Inducted in 2004
    Categories: Business / Entrepreneurs, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation

  489. Congressman Ronald K. Machtley

    Congressman Ronald K. Machtley (1948-)

    Inducted in 2018
    Categories: Education & Universities, Government & Politics

  490. Rev. James MacSparran

    Rev. James MacSparran (1693-1757)

    Inducted in 1998
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Religion & Churches

  491. Jean Madeira (1918-1972)

    Inducted in 1970
    Categories: Music (Singers, Composers), Women

  492. Francis Madeira (1917-)

    Inducted in 1970
    Categories: Education & Universities, Music (Singers, Composers)

  493. Ira Magaziner

    Inducted in 2008
    Categories: Government & Politics

  494. Rear Admiral Alfred Thayer Mahan

    Rear Admiral Alfred Thayer Mahan (1840-1914)

    Inducted in 2005
    Categories: Education & Universities, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Military

  495. Dr Pauline Maier

    Dr Pauline Maier (1938-2013)

    Inducted in 2016
    Categories: Literature / Writers / Newspapers

  496. Dr. Mark P. Malkovich, III (1930-2010)

    Inducted in 2000
    Categories: Entertainment Development, Music (Singers, Composers)

  497. Rev. James Manning

    Rev. James Manning (1738-1791)

    Inducted in 1999
    Categories: Education & Universities, Religion & Churches

  498. Henry Marchant

    Henry Marchant (1741-1796)

    Inducted in 1999
    Categories: Founders of Rhode Island, Government & Politics

  499. Rocky Marciano (1923-1969)

    Inducted in 1976
    Categories: Sports - Other

  500. John E. "Jack" Martin

    Inducted in 1995
    Categories: Literature / Writers / Newspapers, Military, Sports - Other

  501. Captain Albert Martin

    Captain Albert Martin (1808-1836)

    Inducted in 2012
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Military

  502. Geffrey T. Mason (1902-1987)

    Inducted in 2004
    Categories: Olympic Athletes, Sports - Other

  503. George Champlin Mason, Sr.

    George Champlin Mason, Sr. (1820-1894)

    Inducted in 2006
    Categories: Architects & Designers, Business / Entrepreneurs, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Literature / Writers / Newspapers

  504. Metacomet Massasoit

    Metacomet Massasoit (1639-1676)

    Inducted in 1997
    Categories: Founders of Rhode Island, Government & Politics, Native Americans

  505. Chief (Ousamequin) Massasoit

    Chief (Ousamequin) Massasoit (1581-1661)

    Inducted in 2007
    Categories: Founders of Rhode Island, Native Americans

  506. William H. Matthews

    Inducted in 1985
    Categories: African Americans, Civic Leaders, Government & Politics

  507. Maxwell Mays (1918-2009)

    Inducted in 1977
    Categories: Artists & Painters, Literature / Writers / Newspapers, Religion & Churches

  508. Frank Maznicki (1920-2013)

    Inducted in 1979
    Categories: Education & Universities, Sports - Baseball, Sports - Football

  509. John F McBurney, Jr

    John F McBurney, Jr (1925-2015)

    Inducted in 2016
    Categories: Labor / Unions, Military, Philanthropists

  510. Francis J. McCabe

    Inducted in 1988
    Categories: Education & Universities, Government & Politics

  511. Mayor Patrick J. McCarthy

    Mayor Patrick J. McCarthy (1848-1921)

    Inducted in 2008
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Government & Politics, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Immigrants: Irish

  512. Rev. Msgr. Charles W. McConnell

    Inducted in 1986
    Categories: Religion & Churches

  513. Mayor Thomas P. McCoy (1883-1945)

    Inducted in 1999
    Categories: Government & Politics

  514. Charles J. McDonald, M.D.

    Inducted in 2013
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Medicine & Health Care

  515. Edward J. McElroy (1941-)

    Inducted in 2006
    Categories: Education & Universities, Labor / Unions

  516. John F.

    John F. "Jack" McGee (1885-1918)

    Inducted in 1989
    Categories: Military

  517. Joseph P. McGee

    Inducted in 1981
    Categories: Education & Universities, Sports - Basketball, Sports - Football

  518. U.S. Senator and Governor J. Howard McGrath

    U.S. Senator and Governor J. Howard McGrath (1903-1966)

    Inducted in 1976
    Categories: Government & Politics

  519. Maj. Gen. John M. McGreevy

    Inducted in 1992
    Categories: Military

  520. Mayor Edwin D. McGuinness

    Mayor Edwin D. McGuinness (1856-1901)

    Inducted in 2007
    Categories: Government & Politics

  521. Dr. Hubert A. McGuirl (1908-1977)

    Inducted in 1971
    Categories: Medicine & Health Care

  522. Commander John A. McIntyre

    Inducted in 1991
    Categories: Education & Universities, Military, Sports - Football

  523. David McKenna

    David McKenna (1930-2008)

    Inducted in 2003
    Categories: Music (Singers, Composers)

  524. Dr. Robert J. McKenna (1931-2012)

    Inducted in 1993
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Education & Universities, Government & Politics, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation

  525. Harry McKenna (1916-1995)

    Inducted in 1984
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Literature / Writers / Newspapers, TV & Radio

  526. Margaret A. McKenna

    Margaret A. McKenna (1945-)

    Inducted in 2015
    Categories: Education & Universities, Philanthropists

  527. Charles F. McKim

    Charles F. McKim (1847-1909)

    Inducted in 2007
    Categories: Architects & Designers

  528. Frederick M. McKinnon (1921-1990)

    Inducted in 1993
    Categories: Education & Universities, Music (Singers, Composers), Sports - Other

  529. Dr. John J. McLaughlin (1927-)

    Inducted in 2005
    Categories: Government & Politics, Literature / Writers / Newspapers, Religion & Churches, TV & Radio

  530. John McLaughlin

    Inducted in 1984
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Education & Universities, Philanthropists, Sports - Football, Sports - Hockey

  531. De Ormand "Tuss" McLaughry (1893-1974)

    Inducted in 1971
    Categories: Education & Universities, Sports - Football

  532. Dr. Eleanor M. McMahon (1929-2002)

    Inducted in 1986
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Education & Universities, Women

  533. Colonel Martha E. McSally

    Colonel Martha E. McSally

    Inducted in 2013
    Categories: Law / Legal Pioneers, Military, Women

  534. Bishop Russell J. McVinney (1898-1971)

    Inducted in 1983
    Categories: Religion & Churches

  535. Alexander Meiklejohn

    Alexander Meiklejohn (1872-1964)

    Inducted in 2015
    Categories: Education & Universities, Government & Politics, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation

  536. Helen Adelia Rowe Metcalf (1830-1895)

    Inducted in 1996
    Categories: Artists & Painters, Education & Universities, Philanthropists, Women

  537. U.S. Senator Jesse H. Metcalf (1860-1942)

    Inducted in 2017
    Categories: Famous RI Families, Government & Politics, Literature / Writers / Newspapers, Philanthropists

  538. Louisa Sharpe Metcalf (1866-1959)

    Inducted in 2017
    Categories: Famous RI Families, Literature / Writers / Newspapers, Philanthropists

  539. Harriet "Holly" Metcalf

    Inducted in 2004
    Categories: Olympic Athletes, Sports - Other, Women

  540. William Dewitt Metz, Dr

    William Dewitt Metz, Dr (1914-2013)

    Inducted in 2016
    Categories: Education & Universities, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Philanthropists

  541. Attorney General Julius C. Michaelson (1922-2011)

    Inducted in 2002
    Categories: Government & Politics

  542. Ambassador J. William Middendorf, II (1924-)

    Inducted in 2014
    Categories: Literature / Writers / Newspapers, Military, Music (Singers, Composers)

  543. Dr. Albert L. Midgely

    Inducted in 1970
    Categories: Education & Universities, Medicine & Health Care

  544. Rev. Charles E. Millard, Jr. (1914-2006)

    Inducted in 2007
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Medicine & Health Care, Religion & Churches

  545. Sec. of the Treasury G. William Miller

    Sec. of the Treasury G. William Miller (1925-2006)

    Inducted in 1980
    Categories: Government & Politics

  546. John Carter Minkins

    John Carter Minkins (1869-1959)

    Inducted in 2013
    Categories: African Americans, Civil Rights / Abolitionists, Literature / Writers / Newspapers

  547. Felix Mirando

    Inducted in 1973
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Industry - General, Philanthropists

  548. Dr. D. Scott Molloy, Jr.

    Inducted in 2009
    Categories: Education & Universities, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Labor / Unions

  549. Bernard Mondor (1925-2010)

    Inducted in 1984
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Military, Philanthropists, Sports - Baseball

  550. Clement Clarke Moore

    Clement Clarke Moore (1779-1863)

    Inducted in 2004
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Literature / Writers / Newspapers

  551. John E. Moran (1913-1997)

    Inducted in 1986
    Categories: Business / Entrepreneurs, Civic Leaders, Education & Universities, Government & Politics, Military, Sports - Baseball, Sports - Football

  552. Janet Moreau (Stone) (1927-)

    Inducted in 1968
    Categories: Olympic Athletes, Sports - Other

  553. Dr. Blas Moreno (1928-2011)

    Inducted in 1983
    Categories: Medicine & Health Care, Military, Philanthropists

  554. Alfred V Morro

    Alfred V Morro (1920-2005)

    Inducted in 2016
    Categories: Education & Universities, Sports - Track and Field

  555. Dr. William Augustus Mowry

    Dr. William Augustus Mowry (1829-1917)

    Inducted in 2010
    Categories: Education & Universities

  556. Joseph Mullaney (1925-2000)

    Inducted in 1970
    Categories: Education & Universities, Sports - Basketball

  557. Dr. Mary C. Mulvey

    Inducted in 1993
    Categories: Education & Universities, Government & Politics, Medicine & Health Care

  558. Elizabeth

    Elizabeth " Lizzie" Murphy (1894-1964)

    Inducted in 1994
    Categories: Sports - Baseball, Women

  559. Sister Eileen Murphy, RSM (1935-1983)

    Inducted in 1987
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Religion & Churches, Women

  560. Florence Kerins Murray (1916-2004)

    Inducted in 1980
    Categories: Education & Universities, Government & Politics, Law / Legal Pioneers, Military, Women

  561. Terrence Murray

    Terrence Murray

    Inducted in 1990
    Categories: Banking / Finance

  562. Dr. John Nazarian (1932-)

    Inducted in 2003
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Education & Universities

  563. George H. Nee

    Inducted in 2011
    Categories: Labor / Unions

  564. Rev. Dr. Robert C. Newbold (1920-2008)

    Inducted in 1995
    Categories: Education & Universities, Government & Politics, Religion & Churches, Sports - Other

  565. Rev. Samuel Newman

    Rev. Samuel Newman (1600-1663)

    Inducted in 1997
    Categories: Founders of Rhode Island, Religion & Churches

  566. Chester R. Nichols, Jr. (1931-1995)

    Inducted in 2005
    Categories: Sports - Baseball

  567. William T. Nicholson

    William T. Nicholson (1834-1893)

    Inducted in 2004
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Industry - General

  568. Guido Nincheri (1885-1973)

    Inducted in


  569. Gov. Philip W. Noel

    Gov. Philip W. Noel (1931-)

    Inducted in 2011
    Categories: Government & Politics

  570. James W. Norman

    Inducted in 1989
    Categories: Education & Universities, Military, Sports - Basketball, Sports - Football, TV & Radio

  571. Justice Jeremiah Edward O'Connell

    Justice Jeremiah Edward O'Connell (1883-1964)

    Inducted in 2017
    Categories: Government & Politics, Law / Legal Pioneers

  572. James Joseph O'Connell, M.D. (1948-)

    Inducted in 2009
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Medicine & Health Care

  573. Edwin G. O'Connor (1918-1968)

    Inducted in 1998
    Categories: Literature / Writers / Newspapers, Theater, TV & Radio

  574. Timothy

    Timothy "Tim" O'Neil (1878-1947)

    Inducted in 2013
    Categories: Sports - Baseball

  575. U.S. Rep. George F. O'Shaunessy

    U.S. Rep. George F. O'Shaunessy (1868-1934)

    Inducted in 2010
    Categories: Government & Politics, Immigrants: Irish

  576. Dr. Norman J. Oliver

    Inducted in 1989
    Categories: Government & Politics, Technology & Science

  577. Col. Stephen Olney

    Col. Stephen Olney (1756-1832)

    Inducted in 1999
    Categories: Famous RI Families, Founders of Rhode Island, Military

  578. Jeffery Osborne

    Jeffery Osborne

    Inducted in 2004
    Categories: Music (Singers, Composers), Philanthropists

  579. Albina Osipowich (Van Aken) (1911-1964)

    Inducted in 1968
    Categories: Olympic Athletes, Sports - Other, Women

  580. Dr. William T. Osmanski (1915-1996)

    Inducted in 1978
    Categories: Medicine & Health Care, Sports - Football

  581. Isabelle Florence Ahearn O’Neill (1880-1975)

    Inducted in 2014
    Categories: Government & Politics, Theater, Women

  582. Leonard J Pannaggio

    Leonard J Pannaggio (1919-2012)

    Inducted in 2016
    Categories: Econonomics / Theory, Education & Universities, Founders of Rhode Island, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation

  583. Ambassador and Mayor Joe R. Paolino, Jr.

    Ambassador and Mayor Joe R. Paolino, Jr.

    Inducted in 2017
    Categories: Business / Entrepreneurs, Government & Politics, Philanthropists

  584. Joseph R. Paolino, Sr.

    Joseph R. Paolino, Sr. (1929-2012)

    Inducted in 2013
    Categories: Business / Entrepreneurs, Philanthropists

  585. Ralph Papitto

    Ralph Papitto

    Inducted in 2016
    Categories: Business / Entrepreneurs, Education & Universities

  586. Michael Pappas (1925-2011)

    Inducted in 1991
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Sports - Baseball, Sports - Hockey

  587. Dr. Usher Parsons

    Dr. Usher Parsons (1788-1868)

    Inducted in 2002
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Medicine & Health Care

  588. John J. Partington (1929-2006)

    Inducted in 2008
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Law / Legal Pioneers

  589. U.S. Senator John O. Pastore

    U.S. Senator John O. Pastore (1907-2000)

    Inducted in 1972
    Categories: Government & Politics

  590. Dr. John O. Pastore (1942-)

    Inducted in 2007
    Categories: Medicine & Health Care

  591. Sam Patch

    Sam Patch (1799-1829)

    Inducted in 2012
    Categories: Explorers & Adventurers, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Industry - Textiles

  592. Dr. Piyush Patel

    Dr. Piyush Patel (1952-)

    Inducted in 2016
    Categories: Business / Entrepreneurs

  593. Joseph Vincent Paterno (1926-2012)

    Inducted in 1974
    Categories: Education & Universities, Sports - Football

  594. David Patten (1888-1975)

    Inducted in 1968
    Categories: Famous RI Families, Literature / Writers / Newspapers

  595. James T. Patterson (1935-)

    Inducted in 2016
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Literature / Writers / Newspapers

  596. Leslie Pawson (1905-1992)

    Inducted in 1968
    Categories: Olympic Athletes, Sports - Other

  597. Annie Smith Peck

    Annie Smith Peck (1850-1935)

    Inducted in 2009
    Categories: Explorers & Adventurers, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Women

  598. James Pedro

    Inducted in 2004


  599. Senator Claiborne Pell

    Senator Claiborne Pell (1918-2009)

    Inducted in 1981
    Categories: Government & Politics, Military

  600. C. Alexander Peloquin (1918-1997)

    Inducted in 1973
    Categories: Music (Singers, Composers), Religion & Churches

  601. S. J. Perelman (1904-1979)

    Inducted in 1976
    Categories: Literature / Writers / Newspapers, Theater

  602. Edward Perry (1916-1994)

    Inducted in 1982
    Categories: Sports - Golf

  603. Commodore Matthew Cabraith Perry

    Commodore Matthew Cabraith Perry (1794-1858)

    Inducted in 1966
    Categories: Famous RI Families, Military, Technology & Science

  604. Commodore Oliver Hazard Perry

    Commodore Oliver Hazard Perry (1785-1819)

    Inducted in 1965
    Categories: Famous RI Families, Military

  605. George J. Peters (1924-1945)

    Inducted in 1994
    Categories: Military

  606. Judge Raymond J. Pettine (1912-2003)

    Inducted in 2005
    Categories: Law / Legal Pioneers

  607. Harry Pezzullo (1912-2005)

    Inducted in 1993
    Categories: Sports - Golf

  608. LT. Gen. John Phillips (1930-)

    Inducted in 1990
    Categories: Education & Universities, Military

  609. Ronald R.S. Picerne

    Ronald R.S. Picerne (1929-)

    Inducted in 2018
    Categories: Business / Entrepreneurs, Education & Universities, Philanthropists

  610. Louis A. R. Pieri (1897-1967)

    Inducted in 1971
    Categories: Sports - Basketball, Sports - Hockey

  611. Bernard Thomas

    Bernard Thomas "Slick" Pina (1930-2013)

    Inducted in 2014
    Categories: Education & Universities, Sports - Baseball, Sports - Football, Sports - Track and Field

  612. Fredrick Douglass

    Fredrick Douglass "Fritz" Pollard (1894-1986)

    Inducted in 1967
    Categories: African Americans, Education & Universities, Sports - Football

  613. Frederick D. "Fritz" Pollard, Jr. (1915-2003)

    Inducted in 2004
    Categories: Olympic Athletes, Sports - Other

  614. John Red Pollard

    John Red Pollard (1909-1981)

    Inducted in 2015
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Sports - Other

  615. Aram J. Pothier

    Aram J. Pothier (1854-1928)

    Inducted in 1999
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Education & Universities, Government & Politics

  616. Nancy A. Potter

    Inducted in 1992
    Categories: Education & Universities

  617. Congressman Elisha Reynolds Potter, Jr.

    Congressman Elisha Reynolds Potter, Jr. (1811-1882)

    Inducted in 2002
    Categories: Government & Politics, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Law / Legal Pioneers

  618. Justice William E. Powers (1907-1989)

    Inducted in 1977
    Categories: Government & Politics, Law / Legal Pioneers

  619. Oliver G. Pratt (1896-)

    Inducted in 1976
    Categories: Medicine & Health Care

  620. James Procaccianti

    Inducted in 2008
    Categories: Business / Entrepreneurs

  621. George Pulliam (1923-1956)

    Inducted in 1968
    Categories: Education & Universities, Olympic Athletes, Sports - Baseball, Sports - Football, Sports - Hockey

  622. Mary Francis

    Mary Francis "Fanny" Purdy Palmer (1839-1923)

    Inducted in 2020
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Literature / Writers / Newspapers, Women

  623. John C. Quinn (1944-1990)

    Inducted in 1975
    Categories: Literature / Writers / Newspapers

  624. James F. Quinn (1907-2004)

    Inducted in 2004
    Categories: Olympic Athletes, Sports - Other

  625. Governor Robert E. Quinn

    Governor Robert E. Quinn (1884-1975)

    Inducted in 1966
    Categories: Government & Politics, Law / Legal Pioneers, Military

  626. Colonel Patrick Henry Quinn (1869-1956)

    Inducted in 2013
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Government & Politics

  627. Anthony Quinn

    Anthony Quinn (1915-2011)

    Inducted in 2015
    Categories: Theater, TV & Radio

  628. Charles G.

    Charles G. "Hoss" Radbourn (1854-1897)

    Inducted in 1965
    Categories: Sports - Baseball

  629. George R. Ramsbottom (1888-1979)

    Inducted in 1976
    Categories: Government & Politics, Industry - Textiles, Philanthropists

  630. John R. Rathom

    John R. Rathom (1868-1923)

    Inducted in 1973
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Literature / Writers / Newspapers

  631. Dr. Isaac Ray

    Dr. Isaac Ray (1807-1881)

    Inducted in 2002
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Medicine & Health Care

  632. Major General Harold N. Read

    Inducted in 2005
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Military

  633. Patricia R. Recupero, JD, MD

    Patricia R. Recupero, JD, MD

    Inducted in 2016
    Categories: Law / Legal Pioneers

  634. Princess Red Wing (1896-1987)

    Inducted in 1978
    Categories: Native Americans, Women

  635. Sen. John Francis

    Sen. John Francis "Jack" Reed (1949-)

    Inducted in 2008
    Categories: Government & Politics

  636. David W. Reeves

    David W. Reeves (1838-1900)

    Inducted in 1973
    Categories: Music (Singers, Composers)

  637. Daniel P. Reilly (1907-1962)

    Inducted in 1976
    Categories: Education & Universities, Military, Religion & Churches

  638. Sister Mary Reilly

    Sister Mary Reilly

    Inducted in 2019


  639. Michael E. Renzi

    Inducted in 2013
    Categories: Music (Singers, Composers), Theater, TV & Radio

  640. Richard J. Reynolds

    Inducted in 1985
    Categories: Education & Universities, Literature / Writers / Newspapers, Sports - Other

  641. Mayor Walter H. Reynolds (1901-1987)

    Inducted in 1985
    Categories: Government & Politics

  642. Elisha Hunt Rhodes (1842-1917)

    Inducted in 2003
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation

  643. Brigadier General Elisha Hunt Rhodes

    Inducted in 2003
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Government & Politics, Military

  644. Dudley Shaw Richards (1932-1961)

    Inducted in 1968
    Categories: Olympic Athletes, Sports - Other

  645. William Trost Richards

    William Trost Richards (1833-1905)

    Inducted in 2011
    Categories: Artists & Painters

  646. Sidney S. Rider (1833-1917)

    Inducted in 2007
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation

  647. Aileen Riggin (Soule) (1906-2002)

    Inducted in 2004
    Categories: Olympic Athletes, Sports - Other, Women

  648. James P. Riley

    James P. Riley (1950-)

    Inducted in 2018
    Categories: Government & Politics, Labor / Unions, Philanthropists

  649. Karl R. Rittmann (1919-2001)

    Inducted in 1990
    Categories: Artists & Painters, Education & Universities

  650. Michael T. Roarke

    Inducted in 2002


  651. Arthur S. Robbins

    Arthur S. Robbins (1932-)

    Inducted in 2016
    Categories: Architects & Designers, Econonomics / Theory, Medicine & Health Care

  652. Gov. Dennis J. Roberts

    Gov. Dennis J. Roberts (1903-1994)

    Inducted in 1970
    Categories: Government & Politics

  653. Barbara H. Roberts, M.D.

    Inducted in 2006
    Categories: Education & Universities, Medicine & Health Care, Women

  654. Catherine Robinson

    Inducted in 1975
    Categories: Civil Rights / Abolitionists, Education & Universities, Women

  655. Abigail Aldrich Rockefeller

    Abigail Aldrich Rockefeller (1874-1948)

    Inducted in 2014
    Categories: Artists & Painters, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Philanthropists, Women

  656. John D. Rockefeller, Jr.

    John D. Rockefeller, Jr. (1878-1960)

    Inducted in 2014
    Categories: Philanthropists

  657. Judge Joseph F. Rodgers, Jr. (1941-)

    Inducted in 2009
    Categories: Law / Legal Pioneers

  658. Brigadier General Isaac Peace Rodman

    Brigadier General Isaac Peace Rodman (1822-1862)

    Inducted in 2003
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation

  659. William J. Rowe (1914-1938)

    Inducted in 1968
    Categories: Education & Universities, Olympic Athletes, Sports - Other

  660. Charles

    Charles "Chuck" M. Royce

    Inducted in 2019


  661. Johnathan Russell (1771-1832)

    Inducted in 2012
    Categories: Government & Politics, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation

  662. George M. Sage (1931-2006)

    Inducted in 2009
    Categories: Business / Entrepreneurs, Philanthropists, Sports - Hockey

  663. Major General John J. Salesses

    Major General John J. Salesses

    Inducted in 1997
    Categories: Education & Universities, Literature / Writers / Newspapers, Military

  664. Dr.Stephen P. Salloway

    Dr.Stephen P. Salloway

    Inducted in 2019


  665. Joseph Samuels (1868-1939)

    Inducted in 1968
    Categories: Philanthropists, Retail Pioneers

  666. Lila M. Sapinsley

    Lila M. Sapinsley (1922-2014)

    Inducted in 2004
    Categories: Government & Politics, Philanthropists, Women

  667. John M. Sapinsley (1922-2012)

    Inducted in 2013
    Categories: Business / Entrepreneurs, Civic Leaders, Education & Universities, Philanthropists

  668. John Aldrich Saunders, Jr. (1808-1882)

    Inducted in 2007
    Categories: Business / Entrepreneurs, Craftsmen, Founders of Rhode Island

  669. Dr. Americo A. Savastano (1906-1987)

    Inducted in 1970
    Categories: Education & Universities, Medicine & Health Care

  670. William F. Sayles

    William F. Sayles (1824-1894)

    Inducted in 1966
    Categories: Industry - Textiles, Medicine & Health Care, Retail Pioneers

  671. Chris Schenckel

    Chris Schenckel (1923-2005)

    Inducted in 1969
    Categories: Sports - Other, TV & Radio

  672. Walter K. Schroder (1929-)

    Inducted in 2007
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Military

  673. Walter Scott

    Walter Scott (1841-1924)

    Inducted in 2009
    Categories: Business / Entrepreneurs, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Inventors & Inventions

  674. Barbara-Jeanne "BJ" Seabury (1927-2002)

    Inducted in 1994
    Categories: Medicine & Health Care

  675. John Paul Selinger

    John Paul Selinger (1850-1909)

    Inducted in 2011
    Categories: Artists & Painters

  676. Judge Bruce M. Selya (1934-)

    Inducted in 2006
    Categories: Law / Legal Pioneers

  677. Lucian Sharpe

    Lucian Sharpe (1830-1899)

    Inducted in 1973
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Industry - General, Literature / Writers / Newspapers

  678. Mary Elizabeth Sharpe (1885-1985)

    Inducted in 2001
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Literature / Writers / Newspapers, Philanthropists, Women

  679. Henry Shelton

    Henry Shelton

    Inducted in 2015
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Religion & Churches

  680. Merrill W. Sherman

    Inducted in 2007
    Categories: Banking / Finance, Civic Leaders, Women

  681. Archibald & Ida Silverman (1880-1966)

    Inducted in 1971
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Industry - Jewelry, Medicine & Health Care, Religion & Churches

  682. Dr. Firorindo A. Simeone (1908-1990)

    Inducted in 1973
    Categories: Education & Universities, Medicine & Health Care

  683. Admiral William S. Sims

    Admiral William S. Sims (1858-1936)

    Inducted in 1972
    Categories: Education & Universities, Government & Politics, Military

  684. Arun K Singh, M.D.

    Arun K Singh, M.D.

    Inducted in 2017
    Categories: Medicine & Health Care

  685. George L. Sisson (1919-)

    Inducted in 2005
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation

  686. Eleanor Slater (1909-2006)

    Inducted in 1982
    Categories: Government & Politics, Women

  687. Samuel Slater

    Samuel Slater (1768-1835)

    Inducted in 1965
    Categories: Craftsmen, Founders of Rhode Island, Industry - Textiles, Retail Pioneers

  688. Eileen Gillespie Slocum (1915-2008)

    Inducted in 2012
    Categories: Government & Politics, Women

  689. Ambrose "Amby" Smith (1917-2005)

    Inducted in 1983
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Literature / Writers / Newspapers

  690. Richard Smith

    Richard Smith (1596-1666)

    Inducted in 1997
    Categories: Founders of Rhode Island

  691. Dr. Edwin M. Snow (1820-1888)

    Inducted in 2004
    Categories: Government & Politics, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Medicine & Health Care

  692. Albert Henry "Hank" Soar (1914-2001)

    Inducted in 1967
    Categories: Education & Universities, Sports - Baseball

  693. Maria Spacagna

    Maria Spacagna

    Inducted in 1997
    Categories: Music (Singers, Composers), Women

  694. John Spellman (1899-1966)

    Inducted in 1968
    Categories: Education & Universities, Olympic Athletes, Sports - Other

  695. Rev. Anna Garlin Spencer (1851-1931)

    Inducted in 2007
    Categories: Civil Rights / Abolitionists, Literature / Writers / Newspapers, Religion & Churches, Women

  696. Anna W. Spencer (1799-1884)

    Inducted in 2020


  697. Lawrence N. Spitz (1912-2008)

    Inducted in 2000
    Categories: Labor / Unions

  698. Governor William Sprague

    Governor William Sprague (1830-1915)

    Inducted in 1967
    Categories: Government & Politics, Industry - Textiles

  699. Senator William Sprague, Jr. (1799-1856)

    Inducted in 2001
    Categories: Famous RI Families, Government & Politics, Industry - General

  700. Friedrich St. Florian, AIA

    Inducted in 2005
    Categories: Architects & Designers

  701. Bishop William Stang (1854-1907)

    Inducted in 2009
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Literature / Writers / Newspapers, Religion & Churches

  702. Milton Stanzler, Esq.

    Inducted in 2005
    Categories: Law / Legal Pioneers

  703. Chief Justice William Read Staples (1798-1868)

    Inducted in 2002
    Categories: Government & Politics, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Law / Legal Pioneers

  704. R. Scott Steele

    Inducted in 2004
    Categories: Olympic Athletes, Sports - Other

  705. Neil D. Steinberg

    Neil D. Steinberg

    Inducted in 2019


  706. David R. Stenhouse

    Inducted in 2008
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Sports - Baseball

  707. Charles Walter Stetson (1858-1911)

    Inducted in 2011
    Categories: Artists & Painters

  708. Rev. Ezra Stiles

    Rev. Ezra Stiles (1727-1795)

    Inducted in 1998
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Education & Universities, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Religion & Churches

  709. Chief Justice John Henry Stiness (1840-1913)

    Inducted in 2008
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Law / Legal Pioneers

  710. Walter Stone (1911-)

    Inducted in 1982
    Categories: Government & Politics, Sports - Football

  711. Noreen Stonor Drexel

    Noreen Stonor Drexel (1922-2012)

    Inducted in 2015
    Categories: Education & Universities, Medicine & Health Care, Women

  712. Theodore Barrows Stowell (1847-1916)

    Inducted in 2005
    Categories: Education & Universities, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation

  713. Sherman A. Strickhouser (1932-1992)

    Inducted in 1992
    Categories: TV & Radio

  714. Gilbert Stuart

    Gilbert Stuart (1755-1828)

    Inducted in 1965
    Categories: Artists & Painters

  715. Jane Stuart (1812-1888)

    Inducted in 2011
    Categories: Artists & Painters

  716. Alice A. Sullivan

    Inducted in 2005
    Categories: Sports - Other, Women

  717. Ambassador William H. Sullivan (1922-2013)

    Inducted in 1978
    Categories: Government & Politics

  718. Gov. Bruce G. Sundlun

    Gov. Bruce G. Sundlun (1920-2011)

    Inducted in 2000
    Categories: Education & Universities, Government & Politics, Industry - General, Military, Sports - Other

  719. George L. Sutcliffe (1924-2011)

    Inducted in 1988
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Military

  720. Howard G. Sutton, II

    Inducted in 2012
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Literature / Writers / Newspapers

  721. Charles Swanson

    Inducted in 1987
    Categories: Sports - Other

  722. Norman Stephen Taber (1891-1952)

    Inducted in 2004
    Categories: Olympic Athletes, Sports - Other

  723. Silas Talbot

    Silas Talbot (1751-1813)

    Inducted in 1999
    Categories: Government & Politics, Military

  724. Michael A, Tamburro

    Michael A, Tamburro (1952-)

    Inducted in 2016
    Categories: Sports - Baseball

  725. Dr. Rudolph E. Tanzi

    Dr. Rudolph E. Tanzi (1958-)

    Inducted in 2018
    Categories: Medicine & Health Care, Technology & Science

  726. James J. Taracanti

    Inducted in 1995
    Categories: Government & Politics, Philanthropists, TV & Radio

  727. Henry J. Tasca (1912-1979)

    Inducted in 1985
    Categories: Government & Politics

  728. Robert F Tasca

    Robert F Tasca (1926-2010)

    Inducted in 2001
    Categories: Philanthropists, Sports - Other

  729. Albert Tavani

    Inducted in 1982
    Categories: Government & Politics, Military

  730. George R.

    George R. "Birdie" Tebbets (1912-1999)

    Inducted in 2015
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Sports - Baseball

  731. Thomas Alexander Tefft (1826-1859)

    Inducted in 2002
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation

  732. Dr. T. Steven Tegu

    Inducted in 1994
    Categories: Education & Universities

  733. Lois Testa (Lynch) (1935-)

    Inducted in 1968
    Categories: Education & Universities, Olympic Athletes, Sports - Other, Women

  734. Dr. Mary T. Thorp

    Inducted in 1969
    Categories: Education & Universities, Medicine & Health Care

  735. Benjamin F. Thurston (1829-1890)

    Inducted in 1973
    Categories: Government & Politics

  736. Robert O. Tiernan, Esq.

    Inducted in 2002


  737. Charles C. Tillinghast, Jr. (1911-1998)

    Inducted in 1975
    Categories: Education & Universities, Government & Politics, Industry - General

  738. Frederick D. Tootell (1902-1964)

    Inducted in 1968
    Categories: Education & Universities, Olympic Athletes, Sports - Other

  739. Lucy Rawlings Tootell

    Lucy Rawlings Tootell (1911-2010)

    Inducted in 2013
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Women

  740. Zellio P. "Topper" Toppazzini

    Inducted in 2001
    Categories: Sports - Hockey

  741. Eben Tourgée (1834-1891)

    Inducted in 2006
    Categories: Education & Universities, Music (Singers, Composers)

  742. Judah Touro

    Judah Touro (1775-1854)

    Inducted in 1970
    Categories: Famous RI Families, Philanthropists

  743. Yat K. Tow (1912-1990)

    Inducted in 2010
    Categories: Business / Entrepreneurs, Food / Culinary, Immigrants: Chinese

  744. John Townsend

    John Townsend (1733-1809)

    Inducted in 1998
    Categories: Craftsmen, Famous RI Families

  745. Michael A. Tranghese

    Inducted in 2002


  746. John Treacy

    Inducted in 2004
    Categories: Olympic Athletes, Sports - Other

  747. William Tripp (1824-1891)

    Inducted in 2004
    Categories: Agriculture / Farming, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation

  748. J. Arthur Trudeau

    Inducted in 1984
    Categories: Medicine & Health Care

  749. Anna M. Tucker

    Inducted in 1981
    Categories: Education & Universities, Government & Politics, Women

  750. Dr Vincent J. Turco (1916-1999)

    Inducted in 1985
    Categories: Education & Universities, Medicine & Health Care

  751. Wilkins Updike (1784-1867)

    Inducted in 2002
    Categories: Famous RI Families, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation

  752. Daniel Berkeley Updike (1860-1941)

    Inducted in 2010
    Categories: Craftsmen, Literature / Writers / Newspapers

  753. George H. Utter

    George H. Utter (1854-1912)

    Inducted in 1969
    Categories: Literature / Writers / Newspapers

  754. James Van Alen (1902-1991)

    Inducted in 1975
    Categories: Sports - Other

  755. Reverend Mahlon Van Horne (1840-1910)

    Inducted in 2005
    Categories: African Americans, Civic Leaders, Civil Rights / Abolitionists, Government & Politics, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Religion & Churches

  756. Michel S. Van Leesten

    Inducted in 2001
    Categories: African Americans, Civic Leaders, Native Americans

  757. Harold Stirling Vanderbilt (1884-1970)

    Inducted in 2014
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Philanthropists, Sports - Other

  758. Alva Vanderbilt Belmont

    Alva Vanderbilt Belmont (1853-1933)

    Inducted in
    Categories: Civil Rights / Abolitionists, Women

  759. Haig Varadian (1926-2007)

    Inducted in 1999
    Categories: Education & Universities, Sports - Other

  760. Glenna Collett Vare (1903-1989)

    Inducted in 1966
    Categories: Sports - Golf, Women

  761. William Michael Vareika

    William Michael Vareika

    Inducted in 2017
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Philanthropists

  762. James Mitchell Varnum

    James Mitchell Varnum (1748-1789)

    Inducted in 1999
    Categories: Government & Politics, Military

  763. Thomas A. Verdi

    Inducted in 2014
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Law / Legal Pioneers

  764. Spencer W. Viner, Esq.

    Spencer W. Viner, Esq.

    Inducted in 2018
    Categories: Education & Universities, Law / Legal Pioneers

  765. Arlene Violet

    Inducted in 1996
    Categories: Government & Politics, Women

  766. Marjorie Joy Vogel (1930-2007)

    Inducted in 2008
    Categories: Architects & Designers, Artists & Painters, Women

  767. Dr. Betty R. Vohr

    Dr. Betty R. Vohr

    Inducted in 2016
    Categories: Literature / Writers / Newspapers, Medicine & Health Care

  768. Arthur N Votolato, Judge

    Arthur N Votolato, Judge

    Inducted in 2017
    Categories: Law / Legal Pioneers

  769. Warren Walden (1907-1987)

    Inducted in 1979
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Sports - Baseball, TV & Radio

  770. Mary T. Wales (1874-1952)

    Inducted in 2015
    Categories: Education & Universities, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Women

  771. Joseph W. Walsh, Esq.

    Inducted in 2012
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Government & Politics, Law / Legal Pioneers

  772. Richard J Walton

    Richard J Walton (1928-2012)

    Inducted in 2016
    Categories: Government & Politics, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Literature / Writers / Newspapers

  773. Ralph A. Warburton (1924-)

    Inducted in 1968
    Categories: Education & Universities, Olympic Athletes, Sports - Hockey

  774. Gov. Samuel Ward

    Gov. Samuel Ward (1725-1776)

    Inducted in 1998
    Categories: Founders of Rhode Island, Government & Politics

  775. John Montgomery Ward

    John Montgomery Ward (1860-1925)

    Inducted in 2005
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Sports - Baseball, Sports - Golf

  776. Lester Frank Ward

    Lester Frank Ward (1841-1913)

    Inducted in 2007
    Categories: Education & Universities, Government & Politics, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation

  777. Mother Mary Frances Xavier Warde

    Mother Mary Frances Xavier Warde (1840-1884)

    Inducted in 2002
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Religion & Churches, Women

  778. Simon Willard Wardwell (1849-1924)

    Inducted in 2008
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Industry - Textiles, Inventors & Inventions

  779. Harriet Ware

    Harriet Ware (1799-1847)

    Inducted in 2001
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Women

  780. William D. Warner, FAIA

    William D. Warner, FAIA (1929-2012)

    Inducted in 2004
    Categories: Architects & Designers

  781. Katherine U. Warren (1897-1976)

    Inducted in 1981
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Women

  782. Russell Warren

    Russell Warren (1783-1860)

    Inducted in 2001
    Categories: Architects & Designers

  783. Dr. Benjamin Waterhouse

    Dr. Benjamin Waterhouse (1754-1846)

    Inducted in 2012
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Medicine & Health Care

  784. Dr. George W. Waterman

    Inducted in 1998
    Categories: Medicine & Health Care

  785. John C.A. Watkins (1912-2000)

    Inducted in 1985
    Categories: Literature / Writers / Newspapers, Military

  786. Joseph Watmough, Sr.

    Inducted in 1992
    Categories: Education & Universities, Sports - Other

  787. Reverend Francis Wayland

    Reverend Francis Wayland (1796-1865)

    Inducted in 2002
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Religion & Churches

  788. Dr.Rose E. Weaver

    Dr.Rose E. Weaver

    Inducted in 2019


  789. George T. Wein (1925-)

    Inducted in 1990
    Categories: Music (Singers, Composers)

  790. Chief Justice Joseph R. Weisberger

    Chief Justice Joseph R. Weisberger (1920-2012)

    Inducted in 1980
    Categories: Education & Universities, Government & Politics, Law / Legal Pioneers

  791. Vice Admiral Thomas R. Weschler

    Vice Admiral Thomas R. Weschler (1917-)

    Inducted in 1993
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Education & Universities, Military

  792. H. Philip West, Jr.

    H. Philip West, Jr.

    Inducted in 2015
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Law / Legal Pioneers, Literature / Writers / Newspapers

  793. Edward Payson Weston

    Edward Payson Weston (1839-1929)

    Inducted in 2010
    Categories: Explorers & Adventurers, Literature / Writers / Newspapers

  794. Joseph Whalen

    Inducted in 1968
    Categories: Industry - General

  795. Marcus F. Wheatland, Dr (1868-1934)

    Inducted in 2017
    Categories: Medicine & Health Care

  796. Henry Wheaton

    Henry Wheaton (1785-1848)

    Inducted in 2000
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Law / Legal Pioneers

  797. Major General Frank Wheaton

    Major General Frank Wheaton (1833-1903)

    Inducted in 2003
    Categories: Military

  798. Roger Wheeler

    Inducted in 1980
    Categories: Government & Politics, Military, Technology & Science

  799. Mary C. Wheeler

    Mary C. Wheeler (1846-1920)

    Inducted in 2012
    Categories: Artists & Painters, Education & Universities, Famous RI Families, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Women

  800. Benjamin Ide Wheeler

    Benjamin Ide Wheeler (1854-1927)

    Inducted in 2013
    Categories: Education & Universities, Government & Politics

  801. Earl C. Whelden

    Inducted in 1977
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Medicine & Health Care, Philanthropists

  802. Dr. Lucius A. Whipple

    Inducted in 1991
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Education & Universities

  803. Abraham Whipple

    Abraham Whipple (1733-1819)

    Inducted in 1999
    Categories: Explorers & Adventurers, Famous RI Families, Founders of Rhode Island, Government & Politics, Military

  804. John Whipple

    John Whipple (1784-1866)

    Inducted in 2001
    Categories: Government & Politics, Law / Legal Pioneers

  805. Frances H. Whipple Green McDougall (1805-1878)

    Inducted in 2004
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Civil Rights / Abolitionists, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Literature / Writers / Newspapers, Women

  806. George William Whitaker

    George William Whitaker (1840-1916)

    Inducted in 2011
    Categories: Artists & Painters

  807. Stanford White

    Stanford White (1853-1906)

    Inducted in 2005
    Categories: Architects & Designers, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation

  808. John A. "Jack" White, III (1942-2005)

    Inducted in 2008
    Categories: Literature / Writers / Newspapers, TV & Radio

  809. John Hazen White Sr. (1914-2001)

    Inducted in 1998
    Categories: Business / Entrepreneurs, Education & Universities, Philanthropists

  810. Sarah Helen Whitman

    Sarah Helen Whitman (1803-1878)

    Inducted in 2004
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Literature / Writers / Newspapers, Women

  811. William D. & Olive F. Wiley

    Inducted in 1985
    Categories: African Americans, Literature / Writers / Newspapers, Women

  812. George A. Wiley (1931-1973)

    Inducted in 2010
    Categories: African Americans, Civic Leaders, Civil Rights / Abolitionists

  813. Leonard Randolph

    Leonard Randolph "Lenny" Wilkens (1937-)

    Inducted in 1968
    Categories: Education & Universities, Sports - Basketball

  814. David Wilkinson

    David Wilkinson (1771-1852)

    Inducted in 2000
    Categories: Civil Engineer, Industry - Textiles, Inventors & Inventions, Religion & Churches

  815. Thomas Willett

    Thomas Willett (1605-1674)

    Inducted in 1997
    Categories: Founders of Rhode Island, Government & Politics

  816. Frank J. Williams

    Frank J. Williams

    Inducted in 2004
    Categories: Government & Politics, Law / Legal Pioneers

  817. James N. Williams (1909-)

    Inducted in 1978
    Categories: African Americans, Civic Leaders, Civil Rights / Abolitionists

  818. J. Harold Williams

    Inducted in 1968
    Categories: Civic Leaders

  819. Roger Williams

    Roger Williams (1603-1683)

    Inducted in 1965
    Categories: Founders of Rhode Island, Religion & Churches

  820. Catherine R. (Arnold) Williams

    Catherine R. (Arnold) Williams (1790-1872)

    Inducted in 2002
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Literature / Writers / Newspapers, Women

  821. Alfred Mason Williams

    Alfred Mason Williams (1840-1896)

    Inducted in 2005
    Categories: Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Literature / Writers / Newspapers

  822. Frederick C. Williamson, Sr.

    Frederick C. Williamson, Sr. (1915-2010)

    Inducted in 1981
    Categories: African Americans, Civil Rights / Abolitionists, Government & Politics, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation

  823. Owen Wister

    Owen Wister (1860-1938)

    Inducted in 2010
    Categories: Literature / Writers / Newspapers

  824. Holly Patrice Wood

    Holly Patrice Wood

    Inducted in 2018
    Categories: TV & Radio, Women

  825. Dr. Gordon S. Wood (1933-)

    Inducted in 2000
    Categories: Education & Universities, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation, Literature / Writers / Newspapers

  826. Leonard Woodcock

    Leonard Woodcock (1911-2001)

    Inducted in 1977
    Categories: Civic Leaders, Industry - General, Military

  827. James H. Woods (1947-)

    Inducted in 1998
    Categories: Theater, TV & Radio

  828. Dr. Carl R. Woodward (1890-1974)

    Inducted in 1975
    Categories: Education & Universities, Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation

  829. Mary Emma Woolley

    Mary Emma Woolley (1863-1947)

    Inducted in 2007
    Categories: Education & Universities, Women

  830. Dr. Henry M. Wriston (1899-1978)

    Inducted in 1976
    Categories: Education & Universities

  831. Edward

    Edward "Eddie Zack" Zackarian (1922-2002)

    Inducted in 2003
    Categories: Music (Singers, Composers)

  832. Ralph Zanelli (1915-2006)

    Inducted in 1987
    Categories: Sports - Other

  833. Angelo Zuccolo (1908-1956)

    Inducted in 1980
    Categories: Civic Leaders

 

 

Search Inductees
Browse through our collection of 750+ amazing Rhode Islanders:

Search by Name or Keyword:


Area of Accomplishment:

African Americans | Agriculture / Farming | Architects & Designers | Artists & Painters | Banking / Finance | Business / Entrepreneurs | Civic Leaders | Civil Engineer | Civil Rights / Abolitionists | Clergy | Craftsmen | Dance | Econonomics / Theory | Education & Universities | Entertainment Development | Explorers & Adventurers | Famous RI Families | Food / Culinary | Founders of Rhode Island | Government & Politics | Historians/Historical Accounts/Preservation | Immigrants: Chinese | Immigrants: Irish | Immigrants: Portuguese | Industry - General | Industry - Jewelry | Industry - Maritime | Industry - Textiles | Inventors & Inventions | Labor / Unions | Law / Legal Pioneers | Literature / Writers / Newspapers | Medicine & Health Care | Military | Music (Singers, Composers) | Native Americans | Olympic Athletes | Philanthropists | Religion & Churches | Retail Pioneers | Rogues | Sports - Baseball | Sports - Basketball | Sports - Football | Sports - Golf | Sports - Hockey | Sports - Other | Sports - Tennis | Sports - Track and Field | Technology & Science | Theater | TV & Radio | Women |



Browse Years of Induction: